Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Vizio Elevate — $999
Vizio

Vizio Elevate

$999

85
/ 100
From $999
VS
Vizio Elevate wins by 2
Bose Smart Soundbar 600 — $499
Bose

Bose Smart Soundbar 600

$499

83
/ 100
From $499
Specdex verdict

Vizio Elevate takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Vizio Elevate lands at 85 and Bose Smart Soundbar 600 at 83. That puts Vizio Elevate ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Vizio Elevate if…

  • Dolby Atmos on most
  • One-box simplicity
  • eARC passthrough

Pick Bose Smart Soundbar 600 if…

  • Dolby Atmos on most
  • One-box simplicity
  • eARC passthrough
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Ease of use

Tie

Compared on the ease of use sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Sound

Vizio Elevate

Compared on the sound sub-score

Vizio Elevate leads on sound (85 vs 83).

Design

Tie

Compared on the design sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Bose Smart Soundbar 600

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Bose Smart Soundbar 600 more score per dollar ($499 vs $999).

Vizio Elevate 85
vs
83 Bose Smart Soundbar 600

Score breakdown

Vizio Elevate
85
sound 85
features 83
design 84
ease 86
Bose Smart Soundbar 600
83
sound 83
features 81
design 84
ease 86

Specs side-by-side

Vizio Elevate versus Bose Smart Soundbar 600 — full spec comparison
Spec Vizio Elevate Bose Smart Soundbar 600

Vizio Elevate

Pros
  • +Dolby Atmos on most
  • +One-box simplicity
  • +eARC passthrough
Cons
  • Rear surrounds sold separately on some
  • App quality varies
  • Cabinet depth needs space

Bose Smart Soundbar 600

Pros
  • +Dolby Atmos on most
  • +One-box simplicity
  • +eARC passthrough
Cons
  • Rear surrounds sold separately on some
  • App quality varies
  • Cabinet depth needs space

FAQ: Vizio Elevate vs Bose Smart Soundbar 600

Which is better, Vizio Elevate or Bose Smart Soundbar 600? +

Vizio Elevate scores 85 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Vizio Elevate worth the price? +

At $999, Vizio Elevate delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in ease.

Is Bose Smart Soundbar 600 worth the price? +

At $499, Bose Smart Soundbar 600 delivers a Specdex score of 83 — strongest in ease.

Does Vizio Elevate or Bose Smart Soundbar 600 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sound, Vizio Elevate or Bose Smart Soundbar 600? +

Vizio Elevate — leads on sound (85 vs 83). Compared on the sound sub-score.

Which is the better value, Vizio Elevate or Bose Smart Soundbar 600? +

Bose Smart Soundbar 600 — more score per dollar ($499 vs $999). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.