Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White)
Controller · 2024
8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)
Controller · 2023
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) lands at 84 and 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) at 84. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) if…
- ✓Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- ✓Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- ✓Cross-platform compatibility
Pick 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) if…
- ✓Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- ✓Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- ✓Cross-platform compatibility
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testGames
TieCompared on the games sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Performance
TieCompared on the performance sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Features
TieCompared on the features sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) more score per dollar ($44 vs $199).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) | 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Controller | Controller |
| Color | White | White |
| Release year | 2024 | 2023 |
Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White)
- +Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- +Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- +Cross-platform compatibility
- −Battery replacement paid on some
- −Software dependency
- −Stick drift still possible (non-Hall)
8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)
- +Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- +Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- +Cross-platform compatibility
- −Battery replacement paid on some
- −Software dependency
- −Stick drift still possible (non-Hall)
FAQ: Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) vs 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)
Which is better, Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) or 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)? +
Both score 84 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) worth the price? +
At $199, Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) delivers a Specdex score of 84 — strongest in games.
Is 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) worth the price? +
At $44, 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) delivers a Specdex score of 84 — strongest in games.
Does Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) or 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Turtle Beach Stealth Ultra (White) or 8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White)? +
8BitDo Ultimate 2C (White) — more score per dollar ($44 vs $199). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.