Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Threadripper Pro 5975WX — Zen 3 · 32C/64T · sWRX8
AMD

Threadripper Pro 5975WX

Zen 3 · 32C/64T · sWRX8

89
/ 100
From $3,299
VS
Threadripper Pro 7985WX wins by 6
Threadripper Pro 7985WX — Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5
AMD

Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5

95
/ 100
From $7,350
Specdex verdict

Threadripper Pro 7985WX takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Threadripper Pro 5975WX lands at 89 and Threadripper Pro 7985WX at 95. That puts Threadripper Pro 7985WX ahead by 6 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Threadripper Pro 5975WX if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform

Pick Threadripper Pro 7985WX if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Gaming

Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed

Threadripper Pro 7985WX leads on gaming (75 vs 69).

Creators & productivity

Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count

Threadripper Pro 7985WX leads on multi (95 vs 89).

Power efficiency

Tie

Performance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Threadripper Pro 5975WX

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Threadripper Pro 5975WX more score per dollar ($3,299 vs $7,350).

Threadripper Pro 5975WX 89
vs
95 Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Score breakdown

Threadripper Pro 5975WX
89
single 81
multi 89
gaming 69
efficiency 78
Threadripper Pro 7985WX
95
single 87
multi 95
gaming 75
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

Threadripper Pro 5975WX versus Threadripper Pro 7985WX — full spec comparison
Spec Threadripper Pro 5975WX Threadripper Pro 7985WX
Architecture
Zen 3
Zen 4
Cores
32
64
Threads
64
128
Socket
sWRX8
sTR5
Release year
2022
2023

Threadripper Pro 5975WX

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

FAQ: Threadripper Pro 5975WX vs Threadripper Pro 7985WX

Which is better, Threadripper Pro 5975WX or Threadripper Pro 7985WX? +

Threadripper Pro 7985WX scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 6. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Threadripper Pro 5975WX worth the price? +

At $3,299, Threadripper Pro 5975WX delivers a Specdex score of 89 — strongest in multi.

Is Threadripper Pro 7985WX worth the price? +

At $7,350, Threadripper Pro 7985WX delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in multi.

Does Threadripper Pro 5975WX or Threadripper Pro 7985WX last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for gaming, Threadripper Pro 5975WX or Threadripper Pro 7985WX? +

Threadripper Pro 7985WX — leads on gaming (75 vs 69). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.

Which is better for creator and productivity work, Threadripper Pro 5975WX or Threadripper Pro 7985WX? +

Threadripper Pro 7985WX — leads on multi (95 vs 89). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.