Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Threadripper 7980X — Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5
AMD

Threadripper 7980X

Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5

95
/ 100
From $4,999
VS
Threadripper 7980X wins by 1
Threadripper Pro 7975WX — Zen 4 · 32C/64T · sTR5
AMD

Threadripper Pro 7975WX

Zen 4 · 32C/64T · sTR5

94
/ 100
From $3,900
Specdex verdict

Threadripper 7980X takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Threadripper 7980X lands at 95 and Threadripper Pro 7975WX at 94. That puts Threadripper 7980X ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Threadripper 7980X if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform

Pick Threadripper Pro 7975WX if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Gaming

Tie

Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Creators & productivity

Tie

Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Power efficiency

Tie

Performance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Threadripper Pro 7975WX

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Threadripper Pro 7975WX more score per dollar ($3,900 vs $4,999).

Threadripper 7980X 95
vs
94 Threadripper Pro 7975WX

Score breakdown

Threadripper 7980X
95
single 87
multi 95
gaming 75
efficiency 78
Threadripper Pro 7975WX
94
single 86
multi 94
gaming 74
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

Threadripper 7980X versus Threadripper Pro 7975WX — full spec comparison
Spec Threadripper 7980X Threadripper Pro 7975WX
Architecture
Zen 4
Zen 4
Cores
64
32
Threads
128
64
Socket
sTR5
sTR5
Release year
2023
2023

Threadripper 7980X

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

Threadripper Pro 7975WX

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

FAQ: Threadripper 7980X vs Threadripper Pro 7975WX

Which is better, Threadripper 7980X or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +

Threadripper 7980X scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Threadripper 7980X worth the price? +

At $4,999, Threadripper 7980X delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in multi.

Is Threadripper Pro 7975WX worth the price? +

At $3,900, Threadripper Pro 7975WX delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in multi.

Does Threadripper 7980X or Threadripper Pro 7975WX last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, Threadripper 7980X or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +

Threadripper Pro 7975WX — more score per dollar ($3,900 vs $4,999). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.