Threadripper 7960X
Zen 4 · 24C/48T · sTR5
Threadripper Pro 7995WX
Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5
Threadripper Pro 7995WX takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Threadripper 7960X lands at 91 and Threadripper Pro 7995WX at 96. That puts Threadripper Pro 7995WX ahead by 5 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Threadripper 7960X if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Pick Threadripper Pro 7995WX if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testGaming
Threadripper Pro 7995WXFrame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed
Threadripper Pro 7995WX leads on gaming (76 vs 71).
Creators & productivity
Threadripper Pro 7995WXRendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count
Threadripper Pro 7995WX leads on multi (96 vs 91).
Power efficiency
TiePerformance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Threadripper 7960XSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Threadripper 7960X more score per dollar ($1,499 vs $10,000).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Threadripper 7960X | Threadripper Pro 7995WX |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Zen 4 | Zen 4 |
| Cores | 24 | ▲ 64 |
| Threads | 48 | ▲ 128 |
| Socket | sTR5 | sTR5 |
| Release year | 2023 | 2023 |
Threadripper 7960X
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
Threadripper Pro 7995WX
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
FAQ: Threadripper 7960X vs Threadripper Pro 7995WX
Which is better, Threadripper 7960X or Threadripper Pro 7995WX? +
Threadripper Pro 7995WX scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 5. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Threadripper 7960X worth the price? +
At $1,499, Threadripper 7960X delivers a Specdex score of 91 — strongest in multi.
Is Threadripper Pro 7995WX worth the price? +
At $10,000, Threadripper Pro 7995WX delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in multi.
Does Threadripper 7960X or Threadripper Pro 7995WX last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for gaming, Threadripper 7960X or Threadripper Pro 7995WX? +
Threadripper Pro 7995WX — leads on gaming (76 vs 71). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.
Which is better for creator and productivity work, Threadripper 7960X or Threadripper Pro 7995WX? +
Threadripper Pro 7995WX — leads on multi (96 vs 91). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.