Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case — True-wireless · 2023
Technics

Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case

True-wireless · 2023

88
/ 100
From $349
VS
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds wins by 4
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds — CustomTune ANC · Immersive Audio · aptX Lossless
Bose

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

CustomTune ANC · Immersive Audio · aptX Lossless

92
/ 100
From $299
Specdex verdict

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case lands at 88 and Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds at 92. That puts Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case if…

  • Compact carry
  • Platform integration (brand-dependent)
  • Quick pair

Pick Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds if…

  • Best ANC for earbuds
  • Excellent comfort with StayHear Max tips
  • Immersive Audio
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Noise cancelling

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Compared on the noise cancelling sub-score

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds leads on anc (98 vs 85).

Comfort

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Compared on the comfort sub-score

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds leads on comfort (94 vs 86).

Sound

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Compared on the sound sub-score

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds leads on sound (92 vs 87).

Value for money

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds more score per dollar ($299 vs $349).

Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case 88
vs
92 Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Score breakdown

Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case
88
anc 85
sound 87
comfort 86
battery 78
features 84
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
92
anc 98
sound 92
comfort 94
battery 78
features 90

Specs side-by-side

Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case versus Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds — full spec comparison
Spec Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
Type
True-wireless
Release year
2023
Battery
6 h (ANC) / 24 h case
Codecs
aptX Lossless, SBC, AAC
Water rating
IPX4

Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case

Pros
  • +Compact carry
  • +Platform integration (brand-dependent)
  • +Quick pair
Cons
  • Battery life limited
  • Fit varies by ear
  • Case bulkier than pod

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Pros
  • +Best ANC for earbuds
  • +Excellent comfort with StayHear Max tips
  • +Immersive Audio
Cons
  • Only 6 h battery
  • Case is chunky
  • No wireless charging standard

FAQ: Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case vs Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Which is better, Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case or Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds? +

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case worth the price? +

At $349, Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in sound.

Is Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds worth the price? +

At $299, Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in anc.

Does Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case or Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for noise cancelling, Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case or Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds? +

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds — leads on anc (98 vs 85). Compared on the noise cancelling sub-score.

Which is better for comfort, Technics EAH-AZ80 · Moss Green · MagSafe charging case or Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds? +

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds — leads on comfort (94 vs 86). Compared on the comfort sub-score.