Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 — Prime/Zoom
Tamron

Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2

Prime/Zoom

90
/ 100
From $1,299
VS
Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM wins by 4
Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — Prime/Zoom
Sony

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Prime/Zoom

94
/ 100
From $1,298
Specdex verdict

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 lands at 90 and Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM at 94. That puts Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)

Pick Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sharpness

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Compared on the sharpness sub-score

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM leads on sharpness (94 vs 90).

Autofocus

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Compared on the autofocus sub-score

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM leads on af (92 vs 88).

Build

Tie

Compared on the build sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Tie

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.

Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 90
vs
94 Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Score breakdown

Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2
90
sharpness 90
af 88
build 88
value 85
Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM
94
sharpness 94
af 92
build 88
value 85

Specs side-by-side

Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 versus Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — full spec comparison
Spec Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

FAQ: Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 vs Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Which is better, Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 or Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM scores 94 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 worth the price? +

At $1,299, Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in sharpness.

Is Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM worth the price? +

At $1,298, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in sharpness.

Does Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 or Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sharpness, Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 or Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — leads on sharpness (94 vs 90). Compared on the sharpness sub-score.

Which is better for autofocus, Tamron 70-180mm f/2.8 Di III VC VXD G2 or Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — leads on af (92 vs 88). Compared on the autofocus sub-score.