Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB)
Zen 2 (6nm Sephiroth) · 7.4″ HDR OLED · 90 Hz
Sony DualSense Edge (Black)
Controller · 2023
Sony DualSense Edge (Black) takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) lands at 91 and Sony DualSense Edge (Black) at 92. That puts Sony DualSense Edge (Black) ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) if…
- ✓7.4″ HDR OLED at 90 Hz
- ✓6 nm "Sephiroth" APU revision improves efficiency
- ✓Best Linux gaming experience + strong emulation support
Pick Sony DualSense Edge (Black) if…
- ✓Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- ✓Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- ✓Cross-platform compatibility
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testFeatures
Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB)Compared on the features sub-score
Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) leads on features (92 vs 90).
Performance
Sony DualSense Edge (Black)Compared on the performance sub-score
Sony DualSense Edge (Black) leads on performance (92 vs 84).
Value for money
Sony DualSense Edge (Black)Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sony DualSense Edge (Black) more score per dollar ($199 vs $549).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) | Sony DualSense Edge (Black) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Custom AMD Zen 2, 4C/8T (6 nm "Sephiroth" revision) | — |
| GPU | Custom AMD RDNA 2, 8 CUs | — |
| RAM | 16 GB LPDDR5-6400 | — |
| Storage | 512 GB NVMe (this SKU); 1 TB at $649 | — |
| Display | 7.4″ HDR OLED, 90 Hz, 1280×800 | — |
| Battery | 50 Wh | — |
| Weight | 640 g | — |
| Type | — | Controller |
| Color | — | Black |
| Release year | — | 2023 |
Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB)
- +7.4″ HDR OLED at 90 Hz
- +6 nm "Sephiroth" APU revision improves efficiency
- +Best Linux gaming experience + strong emulation support
- −Same Zen 2 4C/8T as the LCD generation
- −1280×800 native limits some modern titles
- −640 g — heavier than handheld norm
Sony DualSense Edge (Black)
- +Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
- +Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
- +Cross-platform compatibility
- −Battery replacement paid on some
- −Software dependency
- −Stick drift still possible (non-Hall)
FAQ: Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) vs Sony DualSense Edge (Black)
Which is better, Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) or Sony DualSense Edge (Black)? +
Sony DualSense Edge (Black) scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) worth the price? +
At $549, Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) delivers a Specdex score of 91 — strongest in library.
Is Sony DualSense Edge (Black) worth the price? +
At $199, Sony DualSense Edge (Black) delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in performance.
Does Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) or Sony DualSense Edge (Black) last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for features, Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) or Sony DualSense Edge (Black)? +
Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) — leads on features (92 vs 90). Compared on the features sub-score.
Which is better for performance, Valve Steam Deck OLED (512 GB) or Sony DualSense Edge (Black)? +
Sony DualSense Edge (Black) — leads on performance (92 vs 84). Compared on the performance sub-score.