Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — Prime/Zoom
Sony

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Prime/Zoom

94
/ 100
From $1,298
VS
Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM wins by 2
Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art — Prime/Zoom
Sigma

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Prime/Zoom

92
/ 100
From $849
Specdex verdict

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM lands at 94 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art at 92. That puts Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)

Pick Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sharpness

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Compared on the sharpness sub-score

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM leads on sharpness (94 vs 92).

Autofocus

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Compared on the autofocus sub-score

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM leads on af (92 vs 90).

Build

Tie

Compared on the build sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art more score per dollar ($849 vs $1,298).

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM 94
vs
92 Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Score breakdown

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM
94
sharpness 94
af 92
build 88
value 85
Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art
92
sharpness 92
af 90
build 88
value 85

Specs side-by-side

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM versus Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art — full spec comparison
Spec Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

FAQ: Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM vs Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art

Which is better, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM or Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM scores 94 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM worth the price? +

At $1,298, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in sharpness.

Is Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art worth the price? +

At $849, Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sharpness.

Does Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM or Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sharpness, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM or Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — leads on sharpness (94 vs 92). Compared on the sharpness sub-score.

Which is better for autofocus, Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM or Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG DN Art? +

Sony FE 50mm f/1.4 GM — leads on af (92 vs 90). Compared on the autofocus sub-score.