Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM
Prime/Zoom
Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS
Prime/zoom
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM lands at 95 and Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS at 88. That puts Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM ahead by 7 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM if…
- ✓Fast autofocus
- ✓Weather-sealed
- ✓Premium optics
Pick Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS if…
- ✓Proven optical formula
- ✓Weather-sealing (L/GM/S)
- ✓Strong resale
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testBuild
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GMCompared on the build sub-score
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM leads on build (94 vs 90).
Sharpness
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GMCompared on the sharpness sub-score
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM leads on sharpness (95 vs 88).
Autofocus
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GMCompared on the autofocus sub-score
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM leads on af (94 vs 84).
Value for money
Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSSSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS more score per dollar ($1,098 vs $2,098).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM | Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS |
|---|
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM
- +Fast autofocus
- +Weather-sealed
- +Premium optics
- −Heavy
- −Expensive
- −Focus breathing varies
Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS
- +Proven optical formula
- +Weather-sealing (L/GM/S)
- +Strong resale
- −Mount-specific
- −Older AF motor on some
- −Heavier than modern counterparts
FAQ: Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM vs Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS
Which is better, Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM or Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS? +
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 7. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM worth the price? +
At $2,098, Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in sharpness.
Is Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS worth the price? +
At $1,098, Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in build.
Does Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM or Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for build, Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM or Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS? +
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM — leads on build (94 vs 90). Compared on the build sub-score.
Which is better for sharpness, Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM or Sony FE 90mm f/2.8 Macro G OSS? +
Sony FE 135mm f/1.8 GM — leads on sharpness (95 vs 88). Compared on the sharpness sub-score.