Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip
full-frame · 2024
Sony Alpha 1
full-frame · 2021
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip lands at 96 and Sony Alpha 1 at 94. That puts Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Pick Sony Alpha 1 if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPhoto
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery gripCompared on the photo sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip leads on photo (96 vs 94).
Autofocus
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery gripCompared on the autofocus sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip leads on autofocus (94 vs 92).
Video
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery gripCompared on the video sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip leads on video (92 vs 90).
Value for money
Sony Alpha 1Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sony Alpha 1 more score per dollar ($6,498 vs $7,498).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip | Sony Alpha 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Format | full-frame | full-frame |
| Release year | 2024 | 2021 |
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
Sony Alpha 1
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
FAQ: Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip vs Sony Alpha 1
Which is better, Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip or Sony Alpha 1? +
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip worth the price? +
At $7,498, Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in photo.
Is Sony Alpha 1 worth the price? +
At $6,498, Sony Alpha 1 delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in photo.
Does Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip or Sony Alpha 1 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for photo, Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip or Sony Alpha 1? +
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip — leads on photo (96 vs 94). Compared on the photo sub-score.
Which is better for autofocus, Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip or Sony Alpha 1? +
Sony Alpha 1 II · with 28-75mm kit · with battery grip — leads on autofocus (94 vs 92). Compared on the autofocus sub-score.