Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit
full-frame · 2021
Sony Alpha 1 II
full-frame · 2024
Sony Alpha 1 II takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit lands at 92 and Sony Alpha 1 II at 96. That puts Sony Alpha 1 II ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Pick Sony Alpha 1 II if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPhoto
Sony Alpha 1 IICompared on the photo sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II leads on photo (96 vs 92).
Autofocus
Sony Alpha 1 IICompared on the autofocus sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II leads on autofocus (94 vs 90).
Video
Sony Alpha 1 IICompared on the video sub-score
Sony Alpha 1 II leads on video (92 vs 88).
Value for money
Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kitSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit more score per dollar ($2,648 vs $6,498).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit | Sony Alpha 1 II |
|---|---|---|
| Format | full-frame | full-frame |
| Release year | 2021 | 2024 |
Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
Sony Alpha 1 II
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
FAQ: Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit vs Sony Alpha 1 II
Which is better, Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit or Sony Alpha 1 II? +
Sony Alpha 1 II scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit worth the price? +
At $2,648, Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in photo.
Is Sony Alpha 1 II worth the price? +
At $6,498, Sony Alpha 1 II delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in photo.
Does Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit or Sony Alpha 1 II last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for photo, Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit or Sony Alpha 1 II? +
Sony Alpha 1 II — leads on photo (96 vs 92). Compared on the photo sub-score.
Which is better for autofocus, Sony A7 IV · with dual-battery kit or Sony Alpha 1 II? +
Sony Alpha 1 II — leads on autofocus (94 vs 90). Compared on the autofocus sub-score.