Sonos Move 2 · Olive
Smart/Portable · $449
JBL Xtreme 3
Smart/Portable · $299
Sonos Move 2 · Olive takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Sonos Move 2 · Olive lands at 87 and JBL Xtreme 3 at 86. That puts Sonos Move 2 · Olive ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Sonos Move 2 · Olive if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Pick JBL Xtreme 3 if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testDesign
TieCompared on the design sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Sound
TieCompared on the sound sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Features
TieCompared on the features sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
JBL Xtreme 3Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
JBL Xtreme 3 more score per dollar ($299 vs $449).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Sonos Move 2 · Olive | JBL Xtreme 3 |
|---|
Sonos Move 2 · Olive
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
JBL Xtreme 3
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
FAQ: Sonos Move 2 · Olive vs JBL Xtreme 3
Which is better, Sonos Move 2 · Olive or JBL Xtreme 3? +
Sonos Move 2 · Olive scores 87 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Sonos Move 2 · Olive worth the price? +
At $449, Sonos Move 2 · Olive delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in design.
Is JBL Xtreme 3 worth the price? +
At $299, JBL Xtreme 3 delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in design.
Does Sonos Move 2 · Olive or JBL Xtreme 3 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Sonos Move 2 · Olive or JBL Xtreme 3? +
JBL Xtreme 3 — more score per dollar ($299 vs $449). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.