Sennheiser HD 660S2
Over-ear · 2023
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold
Open-back
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Sennheiser HD 660S2 lands at 92 and Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold at 95. That puts Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold ahead by 3 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Sennheiser HD 660S2 if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Pick Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold if…
- ✓Reference-level detail
- ✓Well-regarded in audiophile community
- ✓Long-term ownership appeal
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose GoldTuning, detail, and staging
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold leads on sound (95 vs 92).
Noise cancelling
Sennheiser HD 660S2ANC strength for commute and travel
Sennheiser HD 660S2 leads on anc (90 vs 0).
Comfort
Sennheiser HD 660S2Long-session wearability
Sennheiser HD 660S2 leads on comfort (91 vs 88).
Value for money
Sennheiser HD 660S2Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sennheiser HD 660S2 more score per dollar ($599 vs $1,699).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Sennheiser HD 660S2 | Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Over-ear | Open-back |
| Release year | 2023 | — |
Sennheiser HD 660S2
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold
- +Reference-level detail
- +Well-regarded in audiophile community
- +Long-term ownership appeal
- −Requires amplifier (most)
- −No active noise cancellation
- −Impractical for commuting
FAQ: Sennheiser HD 660S2 vs Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold
Which is better, Sennheiser HD 660S2 or Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold? +
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 3. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Sennheiser HD 660S2 worth the price? +
At $599, Sennheiser HD 660S2 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sound.
Is Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold worth the price? +
At $1,699, Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in battery.
Does Sennheiser HD 660S2 or Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, Sennheiser HD 660S2 or Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold? +
Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold — leads on sound (95 vs 92). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is better for noise cancelling, Sennheiser HD 660S2 or Sennheiser HD 800 S · Rose Gold? +
Sennheiser HD 660S2 — leads on anc (90 vs 0). ANC strength for commute and travel.