Samsung S95C 77" · US model
QD-OLED · 77" · 2023
Samsung S95D 55" · US model
QD-OLED · 55" · 2024
Samsung S95D 55" · US model takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Samsung S95C 77" · US model lands at 93 and Samsung S95D 55" · US model at 95. That puts Samsung S95D 55" · US model ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Samsung S95C 77" · US model if…
- ✓Strong HDR performance
- ✓Current smart platform
- ✓HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
Pick Samsung S95D 55" · US model if…
- ✓Strong HDR performance
- ✓Current smart platform
- ✓HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
Samsung S95D 55" · US modelPanel, processing, and HDR performance
Samsung S95D 55" · US model leads on picture (95 vs 93).
Gaming
Samsung S95D 55" · US modelInput lag, VRR, 120 Hz support
Samsung S95D 55" · US model leads on gaming (91 vs 89).
Smart platform
TieOS speed, app support, ecosystem
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Samsung S95D 55" · US modelSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Samsung S95D 55" · US model more score per dollar ($3,399 vs $4,949).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Samsung S95C 77" · US model | Samsung S95D 55" · US model |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | QD-OLED | QD-OLED |
| Size | 77" | 55" |
| Refresh | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Release year | 2023 | 2024 |
Samsung S95C 77" · US model
- +Strong HDR performance
- +Current smart platform
- +HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
- −Ads on smart platform
- −Sound trails dedicated audio
- −Large footprint
Samsung S95D 55" · US model
- +Strong HDR performance
- +Current smart platform
- +HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
- −Ads on smart platform
- −Sound trails dedicated audio
- −Large footprint
FAQ: Samsung S95C 77" · US model vs Samsung S95D 55" · US model
Which is better, Samsung S95C 77" · US model or Samsung S95D 55" · US model? +
Samsung S95D 55" · US model scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Samsung S95C 77" · US model worth the price? +
At $4,949, Samsung S95C 77" · US model delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in picture.
Is Samsung S95D 55" · US model worth the price? +
At $3,399, Samsung S95D 55" · US model delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in picture.
Does Samsung S95C 77" · US model or Samsung S95D 55" · US model last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for picture quality, Samsung S95C 77" · US model or Samsung S95D 55" · US model? +
Samsung S95D 55" · US model — leads on picture (95 vs 93). Panel, processing, and HDR performance.
Which is better for gaming, Samsung S95C 77" · US model or Samsung S95D 55" · US model? +
Samsung S95D 55" · US model — leads on gaming (91 vs 89). Input lag, VRR, 120 Hz support.