Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX
16C/32T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #131
Threadripper Pro 7975WX
Zen 4 · 32C/64T · sTR5
Threadripper Pro 7975WX takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX lands at 38 and Threadripper Pro 7975WX at 94. That puts Threadripper Pro 7975WX ahead by 56 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX if…
- ✓PassMark #131 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
- ✓Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
- ✓Current PassMark-tracked street price around $1,549
Pick Threadripper Pro 7975WX if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testValue for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX | Threadripper Pro 7975WX |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | ▲ 32 |
| Threads | 32 | ▲ 64 |
| Base clock | 4.5 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 5.4 GHz | — |
| L3 cache | 64 MB | — |
| TDP | 350 W | — |
| Socket | sTR5 | sTR5 |
| Platform | WRX90 or TRX50 | — |
| Memory | 8-channel DDR5-6400 ECC RDIMM, up to 2TB (on WRX90) | — |
| PCIe | 128x PCIe 5.0 + 8x PCIe 4.0 from CPU (on WRX90) | — |
| PassMark rank | #131 of 5,901 | — |
| PassMark CPU Mark | 67,111 | — |
| Architecture | — | Zen 4 |
| Release year | — | 2023 |
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX
- +PassMark #131 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
- +Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
- +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $1,549
- −Workstation platform — overkill for gaming-only builds
Threadripper Pro 7975WX
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
FAQ: Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX vs Threadripper Pro 7975WX
Which is better, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +
Threadripper Pro 7975WX scores 94 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 56. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX worth the price? +
At $1,649, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX delivers a Specdex score of 38 — strongest in passmark.
Is Threadripper Pro 7975WX worth the price? +
At $3,900, Threadripper Pro 7975WX delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in multi.
Does Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9955WX or Threadripper Pro 7975WX last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.