Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX — 12C/24T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #216
AMD

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX

12C/24T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #216

31
/ 100
From $4,000
VS
Ryzen 9 9955HX — 16C/32T · 5.4 GHz · 55 W TDP · FL1 · PassMark #215
AMD

Ryzen 9 9955HX

16C/32T · 5.4 GHz · 55 W TDP · FL1 · PassMark #215

31
/ 100
From $549
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX lands at 31 and Ryzen 9 9955HX at 31. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX if…

  • PassMark CPU Mark of 55,939 — solid multi-thread numbers
  • Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation

Pick Ryzen 9 9955HX if…

  • PassMark CPU Mark of 56,057 — solid multi-thread numbers
  • Mainstream desktop flagship core count
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Value for money

Ryzen 9 9955HX

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Ryzen 9 9955HX more score per dollar ($549 vs $4,000).

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX 31
vs
31 Ryzen 9 9955HX

Score breakdown

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX
31
cpu 31
passmark 55939
Ryzen 9 9955HX
31
cpu 31
passmark 56057

Specs side-by-side

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX versus Ryzen 9 9955HX — full spec comparison
Spec Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX Ryzen 9 9955HX
Cores
12
16
Threads
24
32
Base clock
4.7 GHz
2.5 GHz
Boost clock
5.4 GHz
5.4 GHz
L3 cache
64 MB
64 MB
TDP
350 W
55 W
Socket
sTR5
FL1
Platform
WRX90 or TRX50
Memory
8-channel DDR5-6400 ECC RDIMM, up to 2TB (on WRX90)
PCIe
128x PCIe 5.0 + 8x PCIe 4.0 from CPU (on WRX90)
PassMark rank
#216 of 5,901
#215 of 5,901
PassMark CPU Mark
55,939
56,057
Class
Desktop, Laptop

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX

Pros
  • +PassMark CPU Mark of 55,939 — solid multi-thread numbers
  • +Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
Cons
  • Workstation platform — overkill for gaming-only builds
  • Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings

Ryzen 9 9955HX

Pros
  • +PassMark CPU Mark of 56,057 — solid multi-thread numbers
  • +Mainstream desktop flagship core count
Cons
  • Requires recent-generation motherboard and DDR5 memory
  • Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings

FAQ: Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX vs Ryzen 9 9955HX

Which is better, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX? +

Both score 31 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX worth the price? +

At $4,000, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX delivers a Specdex score of 31 — strongest in passmark.

Is Ryzen 9 9955HX worth the price? +

At $549, Ryzen 9 9955HX delivers a Specdex score of 31 — strongest in passmark.

Does Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX? +

Ryzen 9 9955HX — more score per dollar ($549 vs $4,000). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.