Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX — 32C/64T · 4.2 GHz · 280 W TDP · sWRX8 · PassMark #158
AMD

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

32C/64T · 4.2 GHz · 280 W TDP · sWRX8 · PassMark #158

34
/ 100
From $1,399
VS
Ryzen 9 9955HX3D — 16C/32T · 5.4 GHz · 55 W TDP · FL1 · PassMark #152
AMD

Ryzen 9 9955HX3D

16C/32T · 5.4 GHz · 55 W TDP · FL1 · PassMark #152

34
/ 100
From $549
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX lands at 34 and Ryzen 9 9955HX3D at 34. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX if…

  • PassMark #158 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
  • Current PassMark-tracked street price around $1,399

Pick Ryzen 9 9955HX3D if…

  • PassMark #152 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • 3D V-Cache delivers strong gaming performance
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Value for money

Ryzen 9 9955HX3D

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Ryzen 9 9955HX3D more score per dollar ($549 vs $1,399).

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX 34
vs
34 Ryzen 9 9955HX3D

Score breakdown

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
34
cpu 34
passmark 62226
Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
34
cpu 34
passmark 62724

Specs side-by-side

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX versus Ryzen 9 9955HX3D — full spec comparison
Spec Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
Cores
32
16
Threads
64
32
Base clock
3.5 GHz
2.5 GHz
Boost clock
4.2 GHz
5.4 GHz
L3 cache
128 MB
128 MB
TDP
280 W
55 W
Socket
sWRX8
FL1
Class
Desktop, Server
Desktop, Laptop
PassMark rank
#158 of 5,901
#152 of 5,901
PassMark CPU Mark
62,226
62,724

Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Pros
  • +PassMark #158 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • +Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
  • +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $1,399
Cons
  • Workstation platform — overkill for gaming-only builds
  • Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings

Ryzen 9 9955HX3D

Pros
  • +PassMark #152 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • +3D V-Cache delivers strong gaming performance
Cons
  • Higher price than non-X3D sibling at the same core count
  • Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings

FAQ: Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX vs Ryzen 9 9955HX3D

Which is better, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX3D? +

Both score 34 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX worth the price? +

At $1,399, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX delivers a Specdex score of 34 — strongest in passmark.

Is Ryzen 9 9955HX3D worth the price? +

At $549, Ryzen 9 9955HX3D delivers a Specdex score of 34 — strongest in passmark.

Does Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX3D last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Ryzen 9 9955HX3D? +

Ryzen 9 9955HX3D — more score per dollar ($549 vs $1,399). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.