Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D — 16C/32T · PassMark #146
AMD

Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D

16C/32T · PassMark #146

35
/ 100
From $549
VS
Core i9-13900K wins by 53
Core i9-13900K — Raptor Lake · 24C/32T · 125 W · LGA1700
Intel

Core i9-13900K

Raptor Lake · 24C/32T · 125 W · LGA1700

88
/ 100
From $589
Specdex verdict

Core i9-13900K takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D lands at 35 and Core i9-13900K at 88. That puts Core i9-13900K ahead by 53 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D if…

  • PassMark #146 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • 3D V-Cache delivers strong gaming performance

Pick Core i9-13900K if…

  • Strong per-core performance
  • Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
  • Wide platform availability
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Value for money

Core i9-13900K

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Core i9-13900K more score per dollar ($589 vs $549).

Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D 35
vs
88 Core i9-13900K

Score breakdown

Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D
35
cpu 35
passmark 64196
single 0
multi 0
gaming 0
efficiency 0
Core i9-13900K
88
cpu 0
passmark 0
single 90
multi 88
gaming 87
efficiency 80

Specs side-by-side

Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D versus Core i9-13900K — full spec comparison
Spec Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D Core i9-13900K
Cores
16
24
Threads
32
32
L3 cache
128 MB (32 MB base + 96 MB 3D V-Cache)
Class
Desktop
PassMark rank
#146 of 5,901
PassMark CPU Mark
64,196
Architecture
Raptor Lake
TDP
125 W
Socket
LGA1700
Release year
2022

Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D

Pros
  • +PassMark #146 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
  • +3D V-Cache delivers strong gaming performance
Cons
  • Higher price than non-X3D sibling at the same core count

Core i9-13900K

Pros
  • +Strong per-core performance
  • +Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
  • +Wide platform availability
Cons
  • Power draw on top SKUs
  • Frequent socket changes
  • Arrow Lake gaming regressions

FAQ: Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D vs Core i9-13900K

Which is better, Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D or Core i9-13900K? +

Core i9-13900K scores 88 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 53. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D worth the price? +

At $549, Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D delivers a Specdex score of 35 — strongest in passmark.

Is Core i9-13900K worth the price? +

At $589, Core i9-13900K delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in single.

Does Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D or Core i9-13900K last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D or Core i9-13900K? +

Core i9-13900K — more score per dollar ($589 vs $549). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.