Ryzen 9 9900X
Zen 5 · 12C/24T · 5.6 GHz · AM5
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX
96C/192T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #1
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Ryzen 9 9900X lands at 92 and Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX at 95. That puts Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX ahead by 3 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Ryzen 9 9900X if…
- ✓12 cores at 5.6 GHz boost
- ✓120 W TDP — cooler than 9950X
- ✓AM5 platform longevity
Pick Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX if…
- ✓Ranked #1 on PassMark — multi-thread throughput is class-leading
- ✓Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testValue for money
Ryzen 9 9900XSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Ryzen 9 9900X more score per dollar ($499 vs $11,699).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Ryzen 9 9900X | Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 12 | ▲ 96 |
| Threads | 24 | ▲ 192 |
| Base clock | 4.4 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.6 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| L3 cache | 64 MB | ▲ 384 MB |
| TDP | 120 W | 350 W |
| Socket | AM5 | sTR5 |
| Process | TSMC N4X | — |
| iGPU | Radeon Graphics (RDNA 2, 2 CUs) | — |
| Memory | DDR5-5600 dual-channel | ▲ 8-channel DDR5-6400 ECC RDIMM, up to 2TB (on WRX90) |
| Platform | — | WRX90 (full 8-ch/128-lane) or TRX50 (reduced to 4-ch/80-lane) |
| PCIe | — | 128x PCIe 5.0 + 8x PCIe 4.0 from CPU (on WRX90) |
| PassMark rank | — | #1 of 5,901 |
| PassMark CPU Mark | — | 170,935 |
Ryzen 9 9900X
- +12 cores at 5.6 GHz boost
- +120 W TDP — cooler than 9950X
- +AM5 platform longevity
- −9950X edges it on multi-thread
- −9800X3D beats it on gaming
- −$499 puts it close to higher-tier
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX
- +Ranked #1 on PassMark — multi-thread throughput is class-leading
- +Workstation-tier core counts for rendering and compilation
- −Workstation platform — overkill for gaming-only builds
FAQ: Ryzen 9 9900X vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX
Which is better, Ryzen 9 9900X or Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX? +
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 3. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Ryzen 9 9900X worth the price? +
At $499, Ryzen 9 9900X delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in multi.
Is Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX worth the price? +
At $11,699, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in passmark.
Does Ryzen 9 9900X or Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Ryzen 9 9900X or Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX? +
Ryzen 9 9900X — more score per dollar ($499 vs $11,699). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.