AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT
RDNA 4 · 16 GB GDDR6 · 1440p sweet spot
GeForce RTX 3090
Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6X · 350 W
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT lands at 87 and GeForce RTX 3090 at 87. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT if…
- ✓16 GB GDDR6 variant future-proofs against VRAM-hungry games
- ✓32 CU RDNA 4 with DisplayPort 2.1a + PCIe 5.0
- ✓Strong 1440p value at $349 (16 GB) / $299 (8 GB)
Pick GeForce RTX 3090 if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
TieTraditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ray tracing
GeForce RTX 3090RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
GeForce RTX 3090 leads on rt (82 vs 80).
AI workloads
GeForce RTX 3090Local inference, upscaling, generative tools
GeForce RTX 3090 leads on ai (84 vs 80).
Power efficiency
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XTFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT leads on efficiency (88 vs 71).
Value for money
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XTSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT more score per dollar ($349 vs $1,499).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT | GeForce RTX 3090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 4 | Ampere |
| Process | TSMC N4P | — |
| GPU die | Navi 48 | — |
| Compute units | 32 | — |
| Stream processors | 2048 | — |
| Ray accelerators | 32 | — |
| AI accelerators | 64 | — |
| Base clock | 2.53 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 3.13 GHz | — |
| VRAM | 8 GB or 16 GB GDDR6 | ▲ 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | — |
| Bandwidth | 320 GB/s | — |
| TBP | 150 W (8 GB) / 160 W (16 GB) | 350 W |
| PCIe | PCIe 5.0 x16 | — |
| Display outputs | 1× HDMI 2.1b + 3× DisplayPort 2.1a | — |
| Release year | — | 2020 |
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT
- +16 GB GDDR6 variant future-proofs against VRAM-hungry games
- +32 CU RDNA 4 with DisplayPort 2.1a + PCIe 5.0
- +Strong 1440p value at $349 (16 GB) / $299 (8 GB)
- −192-bit memory bus narrower than RX 9070 series
- −8 GB variant struggles in modern AAA at 1440p
- −Ray tracing still trails NVIDIA at the same price tier
GeForce RTX 3090
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT vs GeForce RTX 3090
Which is better, AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT or GeForce RTX 3090? +
Both score 87 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT worth the price? +
At $349, AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in efficiency.
Is GeForce RTX 3090 worth the price? +
At $1,499, GeForce RTX 3090 delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in raster.
Does AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT or GeForce RTX 3090 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for ray tracing, AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT or GeForce RTX 3090? +
GeForce RTX 3090 — leads on rt (82 vs 80). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.
Which is better for AI workloads, AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT or GeForce RTX 3090? +
GeForce RTX 3090 — leads on ai (84 vs 80). Local inference, upscaling, generative tools.