Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
RTX A6000 — Ampere · 48 GB GDDR6 ECC · 300 W
NVIDIA

RTX A6000

Ampere · 48 GB GDDR6 ECC · 300 W

92
/ 100
From $4,650
VS
RTX A6000 wins by 10
PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT — RDNA 4 · 12 GB GDDR6 · 170 W · Red Devil
PowerColor

PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT

RDNA 4 · 12 GB GDDR6 · 170 W · Red Devil

82
/ 100
From $426
Specdex verdict

RTX A6000 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, RTX A6000 lands at 92 and PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT at 82. That puts RTX A6000 ahead by 10 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick RTX A6000 if…

  • ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • ISV certifications
  • Huge framebuffer

Pick PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT if…

  • More VRAM at price tier
  • FSR support
  • Driver open-source on Linux
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

RTX A6000

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

RTX A6000 leads on raster (87 vs 82).

Ray tracing

RTX A6000

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

RTX A6000 leads on rt (92 vs 72).

AI workloads

RTX A6000

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

RTX A6000 leads on ai (93 vs 67).

Power efficiency

RTX A6000

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

RTX A6000 leads on efficiency (85 vs 78).

Value for money

PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT more score per dollar ($426 vs $4,650).

RTX A6000 92
vs
82 PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT

Score breakdown

RTX A6000
92
raster 87
rt 92
ai 93
efficiency 85
PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT
82
raster 82
rt 72
ai 67
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

RTX A6000 versus PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT — full spec comparison
Spec RTX A6000 PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
Ampere
RDNA 4
VRAM
48 GB GDDR6 ECC
12 GB GDDR6
TBP
300 W
170 W
Release year
2020
2025

RTX A6000

Pros
  • +ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • +ISV certifications
  • +Huge framebuffer
Cons
  • Expensive per-frame vs consumer
  • Lower gaming clocks
  • Driver optimized for CAD/DCC not games

PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT

Pros
  • +More VRAM at price tier
  • +FSR support
  • +Driver open-source on Linux
Cons
  • RT trails NVIDIA
  • AI ecosystem smaller
  • Driver day-0 bugs

FAQ: RTX A6000 vs PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT

Which is better, RTX A6000 or PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT? +

RTX A6000 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 10. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is RTX A6000 worth the price? +

At $4,650, RTX A6000 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in ai.

Is PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT worth the price? +

At $426, PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in raster.

Does RTX A6000 or PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, RTX A6000 or PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT? +

RTX A6000 — leads on raster (87 vs 82). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, RTX A6000 or PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 9060 XT? +

RTX A6000 — leads on rt (92 vs 72). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.