Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
RTX A6000 — Ampere · 48 GB GDDR6 ECC · 300 W
NVIDIA

RTX A6000

Ampere · 48 GB GDDR6 ECC · 300 W

92
/ 100
From $4,650
VS
RTX A6000 wins by 4
Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT — RDNA 3 · 20 GB GDDR6 · 315 W · Nitro+
Sapphire

Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT

RDNA 3 · 20 GB GDDR6 · 315 W · Nitro+

88
/ 100
From $1,020
Specdex verdict

RTX A6000 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, RTX A6000 lands at 92 and Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT at 88. That puts RTX A6000 ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick RTX A6000 if…

  • ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • ISV certifications
  • Huge framebuffer

Pick Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT if…

  • More VRAM at price tier
  • FSR support
  • Driver open-source on Linux
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

Tie

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Ray tracing

RTX A6000

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

RTX A6000 leads on rt (92 vs 78).

AI workloads

RTX A6000

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

RTX A6000 leads on ai (93 vs 73).

Power efficiency

RTX A6000

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

RTX A6000 leads on efficiency (85 vs 77).

Value for money

Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT more score per dollar ($1,020 vs $4,650).

RTX A6000 92
vs
88 Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT

Score breakdown

RTX A6000
92
raster 87
rt 92
ai 93
efficiency 85
Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT
88
raster 88
rt 78
ai 73
efficiency 77

Specs side-by-side

RTX A6000 versus Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT — full spec comparison
Spec RTX A6000 Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT
Architecture
Ampere
RDNA 3
VRAM
48 GB GDDR6 ECC
20 GB GDDR6
TBP
300 W
315 W
Release year
2020
2022

RTX A6000

Pros
  • +ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • +ISV certifications
  • +Huge framebuffer
Cons
  • Expensive per-frame vs consumer
  • Lower gaming clocks
  • Driver optimized for CAD/DCC not games

Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT

Pros
  • +More VRAM at price tier
  • +FSR support
  • +Driver open-source on Linux
Cons
  • RT trails NVIDIA
  • AI ecosystem smaller
  • Driver day-0 bugs

FAQ: RTX A6000 vs Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT

Which is better, RTX A6000 or Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT? +

RTX A6000 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is RTX A6000 worth the price? +

At $4,650, RTX A6000 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in ai.

Is Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT worth the price? +

At $1,020, Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in raster.

Does RTX A6000 or Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for ray tracing, RTX A6000 or Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT? +

RTX A6000 — leads on rt (92 vs 78). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.

Which is better for AI workloads, RTX A6000 or Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 7900 XT? +

RTX A6000 — leads on ai (93 vs 73). Local inference, upscaling, generative tools.