ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080
Blackwell · 16 GB GDDR7 · 360 W · ROG Strix
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080
Blackwell · 16 GB GDDR7 · 360 W · Aorus Master
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 lands at 93 and Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 at 93. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Pick Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
TieTraditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ray tracing
TieRT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
AI workloads
TieLocal inference, upscaling, generative tools
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Power efficiency
TieFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 | Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Blackwell |
| VRAM | 16 GB GDDR7 | 16 GB GDDR7 |
| TBP | 360 W | 360 W |
| Release year | 2025 | 2025 |
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 vs Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080
Which is better, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 or Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080? +
Both score 93 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 worth the price? +
At $1,128, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in raster.
Is Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 worth the price? +
At $1,128, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in raster.
Does ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 5080 or Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 5080 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.