Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti — Blackwell · 16 GB GDDR7 · 300 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

Blackwell · 16 GB GDDR7 · 300 W

90
/ 100
From $749
VS
GeForce RTX 5090 wins by 8
GeForce RTX 5090 — Blackwell · 32 GB GDDR7 · 575 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 5090

Blackwell · 32 GB GDDR7 · 575 W

98
/ 100
From $1,999
Specdex verdict

GeForce RTX 5090 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti lands at 90 and GeForce RTX 5090 at 98. That puts GeForce RTX 5090 ahead by 8 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick GeForce RTX 5070 Ti if…

  • Great 1440p ultra / 4K solid
  • DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
  • Reasonable 300W

Pick GeForce RTX 5090 if…

  • Unrivaled 4K and path-tracing
  • DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
  • 32 GB VRAM for AI
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

GeForce RTX 5090

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

GeForce RTX 5090 leads on raster (100 vs 88).

Ray tracing

GeForce RTX 5090

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

GeForce RTX 5090 leads on rt (100 vs 90).

AI workloads

GeForce RTX 5090

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

GeForce RTX 5090 leads on ai (100 vs 90).

Power efficiency

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti leads on efficiency (88 vs 78).

Value for money

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti more score per dollar ($749 vs $1,999).

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 90
vs
98 GeForce RTX 5090

Score breakdown

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
90
raster 88
rt 90
ai 90
efficiency 88
GeForce RTX 5090
98
raster 100
rt 100
ai 100
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti versus GeForce RTX 5090 — full spec comparison
Spec GeForce RTX 5070 Ti GeForce RTX 5090
Architecture
Blackwell
Blackwell
CUDA cores
8,960
21,760
VRAM
16 GB GDDR7
32 GB GDDR7
Memory bus
256-bit
512-bit
Base clock
2.30 GHz
Boost clock
2.45 GHz
TBP
300 W
575 W
PSU
750 W minimum
PCIe
PCIe 5.0
PCIe 5.0 x16
Tensor cores
680 (5th gen)
RT cores
170 (4th gen)
Bandwidth
1792 GB/s

GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

Pros
  • +Great 1440p ultra / 4K solid
  • +DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
  • +Reasonable 300W
Cons
  • 16 GB may be tight in a few years
  • MSRP scarcity
  • Near-5080 but not quite

GeForce RTX 5090

Pros
  • +Unrivaled 4K and path-tracing
  • +DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
  • +32 GB VRAM for AI
Cons
  • Enormous power draw
  • Two-slot+ cooler required
  • Scarce MSRP supply

FAQ: GeForce RTX 5070 Ti vs GeForce RTX 5090

Which is better, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5090? +

GeForce RTX 5090 scores 98 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 8. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is GeForce RTX 5070 Ti worth the price? +

At $749, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in rt.

Is GeForce RTX 5090 worth the price? +

At $1,999, GeForce RTX 5090 delivers a Specdex score of 98 — strongest in raster.

Does GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5090 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5090? +

GeForce RTX 5090 — leads on raster (100 vs 88). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5090? +

GeForce RTX 5090 — leads on rt (100 vs 90). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.