GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
Blackwell · 16 GB GDDR7 · 300 W
GeForce RTX 5060 Ti
Blackwell · 8 GB GDDR7 · 180 W
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti lands at 90 and GeForce RTX 5060 Ti at 82. That puts GeForce RTX 5070 Ti ahead by 8 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick GeForce RTX 5070 Ti if…
- ✓Great 1440p ultra / 4K solid
- ✓DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
- ✓Reasonable 300W
Pick GeForce RTX 5060 Ti if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
GeForce RTX 5070 TiTraditional rendering throughput at high resolution
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti leads on raster (88 vs 82).
Ray tracing
GeForce RTX 5070 TiRT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti leads on rt (90 vs 77).
AI workloads
GeForce RTX 5070 TiLocal inference, upscaling, generative tools
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti leads on ai (90 vs 79).
Power efficiency
GeForce RTX 5070 TiFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti leads on efficiency (88 vs 75).
Value for money
GeForce RTX 5060 TiSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
GeForce RTX 5060 Ti more score per dollar ($399 vs $749).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | GeForce RTX 5060 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Blackwell |
| CUDA cores | 8,960 | — |
| VRAM | ▲ 16 GB GDDR7 | 8 GB GDDR7 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | — |
| Base clock | 2.30 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 2.45 GHz | — |
| TBP | 300 W | 180 W |
| PSU | 750 W minimum | — |
| PCIe | PCIe 5.0 | — |
| Release year | — | 2025 |
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
- +Great 1440p ultra / 4K solid
- +DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen
- +Reasonable 300W
- −16 GB may be tight in a few years
- −MSRP scarcity
- −Near-5080 but not quite
GeForce RTX 5060 Ti
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: GeForce RTX 5070 Ti vs GeForce RTX 5060 Ti
Which is better, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5060 Ti? +
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti scores 90 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 8. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is GeForce RTX 5070 Ti worth the price? +
At $749, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in rt.
Is GeForce RTX 5060 Ti worth the price? +
At $399, GeForce RTX 5060 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in raster.
Does GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5060 Ti last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5060 Ti? +
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti — leads on raster (88 vs 82). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.
Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 5070 Ti or GeForce RTX 5060 Ti? +
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti — leads on rt (90 vs 77). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.