Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080
Ada · 16 GB GDDR6X · 320 W · Aorus Master
GeForce RTX 5070
Blackwell · 12 GB GDDR7 · 250 W
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 lands at 92 and GeForce RTX 5070 at 87. That puts Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 ahead by 5 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Pick GeForce RTX 5070 if…
- ✓DLSS 4 with Multi-Frame Gen
- ✓250 W TBP — fits a 650 W PSU
- ✓Blackwell 5th-gen Tensor / 4th-gen RT
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 leads on raster (92 vs 84).
Ray tracing
TieRT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
AI workloads
TieLocal inference, upscaling, generative tools
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Power efficiency
GeForce RTX 5070Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
GeForce RTX 5070 leads on efficiency (90 vs 73).
Value for money
GeForce RTX 5070Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
GeForce RTX 5070 more score per dollar ($549 vs $1,344).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 | GeForce RTX 5070 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada | Blackwell |
| VRAM | ▲ 16 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR7 |
| TBP | 320 W | 250 W |
| Release year | 2022 | — |
| CUDA cores | — | 6,144 |
| Memory bus | — | 192-bit |
| Base clock | — | 2.33 GHz |
| Boost clock | — | 2.51 GHz |
| PSU | — | 650 W minimum |
| PCIe | — | PCIe 5.0 |
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
GeForce RTX 5070
- +DLSS 4 with Multi-Frame Gen
- +250 W TBP — fits a 650 W PSU
- +Blackwell 5th-gen Tensor / 4th-gen RT
- −12 GB VRAM is the ceiling
- −5070 Ti is a meaningful step up
- −Uninspiring raster uplift over 4070
FAQ: Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 vs GeForce RTX 5070
Which is better, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 or GeForce RTX 5070? +
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 5. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 worth the price? +
At $1,344, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in raster.
Is GeForce RTX 5070 worth the price? +
At $549, GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in ai.
Does Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 or GeForce RTX 5070 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for 4K gaming, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 or GeForce RTX 5070? +
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 — leads on raster (92 vs 84). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.
Which is better for power efficiency, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 4080 or GeForce RTX 5070? +
GeForce RTX 5070 — leads on efficiency (90 vs 73). Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing.