Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
GeForce RTX 4070 Ti — Ada · 12 GB GDDR6X · 285 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

Ada · 12 GB GDDR6X · 285 W

88
/ 100
From $799
VS
MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 — Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6 ECC · 230 W · Gaming Trio
MSI

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6 ECC · 230 W · Gaming Trio

88
/ 100
From $3,020
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 4070 Ti lands at 88 and MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 at 88. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick GeForce RTX 4070 Ti if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value

Pick MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 if…

  • ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • ISV certifications
  • Huge framebuffer
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti leads on raster (88 vs 83).

Ray tracing

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 leads on rt (88 vs 83).

AI workloads

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 leads on ai (89 vs 85).

Power efficiency

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 leads on efficiency (85 vs 73).

Value for money

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti more score per dollar ($799 vs $3,020).

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti 88
vs
88 MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Score breakdown

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
88
raster 88
rt 83
ai 85
efficiency 73
MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500
88
raster 83
rt 88
ai 89
efficiency 85

Specs side-by-side

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti versus MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 — full spec comparison
Spec GeForce RTX 4070 Ti MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500
Architecture
Ada
Ampere
VRAM
12 GB GDDR6X
24 GB GDDR6 ECC
TBP
285 W
230 W
Release year
2023
2022

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Pros
  • +ECC VRAM for professional workloads
  • +ISV certifications
  • +Huge framebuffer
Cons
  • Expensive per-frame vs consumer
  • Lower gaming clocks
  • Driver optimized for CAD/DCC not games

FAQ: GeForce RTX 4070 Ti vs MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500

Which is better, GeForce RTX 4070 Ti or MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500? +

Both score 88 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is GeForce RTX 4070 Ti worth the price? +

At $799, GeForce RTX 4070 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in raster.

Is MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 worth the price? +

At $3,020, MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in ai.

Does GeForce RTX 4070 Ti or MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 4070 Ti or MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500? +

GeForce RTX 4070 Ti — leads on raster (88 vs 83). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 4070 Ti or MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500? +

MSI Gaming Trio RTX A5500 — leads on rt (88 vs 83). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.