Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
GeForce RTX 4070 Super — Ada · 12 GB GDDR6X · 220 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 4070 Super

Ada · 12 GB GDDR6X · 220 W

86
/ 100
From $599
VS
GeForce RTX 4090 wins by 11
GeForce RTX 4090 — Ada · 24 GB GDDR6X · 450 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 4090

Ada · 24 GB GDDR6X · 450 W

97
/ 100
From $1,599
Specdex verdict

GeForce RTX 4090 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 4070 Super lands at 86 and GeForce RTX 4090 at 97. That puts GeForce RTX 4090 ahead by 11 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick GeForce RTX 4070 Super if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value

Pick GeForce RTX 4090 if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

GeForce RTX 4090

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

GeForce RTX 4090 leads on raster (97 vs 86).

Ray tracing

GeForce RTX 4090

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

GeForce RTX 4090 leads on rt (92 vs 81).

AI workloads

GeForce RTX 4090

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

GeForce RTX 4090 leads on ai (94 vs 83).

Power efficiency

Tie

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

GeForce RTX 4070 Super

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

GeForce RTX 4070 Super more score per dollar ($599 vs $1,599).

GeForce RTX 4070 Super 86
vs
97 GeForce RTX 4090

Score breakdown

GeForce RTX 4070 Super
86
raster 86
rt 81
ai 83
efficiency 74
GeForce RTX 4090
97
raster 97
rt 92
ai 94
efficiency 73

Specs side-by-side

GeForce RTX 4070 Super versus GeForce RTX 4090 — full spec comparison
Spec GeForce RTX 4070 Super GeForce RTX 4090
Architecture
Ada
Ada
VRAM
12 GB GDDR6X
24 GB GDDR6X
TBP
220 W
450 W
Release year
2024
2022

GeForce RTX 4070 Super

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

GeForce RTX 4090

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

FAQ: GeForce RTX 4070 Super vs GeForce RTX 4090

Which is better, GeForce RTX 4070 Super or GeForce RTX 4090? +

GeForce RTX 4090 scores 97 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 11. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is GeForce RTX 4070 Super worth the price? +

At $599, GeForce RTX 4070 Super delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.

Is GeForce RTX 4090 worth the price? +

At $1,599, GeForce RTX 4090 delivers a Specdex score of 97 — strongest in raster.

Does GeForce RTX 4070 Super or GeForce RTX 4090 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 4070 Super or GeForce RTX 4090? +

GeForce RTX 4090 — leads on raster (97 vs 86). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 4070 Super or GeForce RTX 4090? +

GeForce RTX 4090 — leads on rt (92 vs 81). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.