Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 — Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6X · 350 W · XLR8
PNY

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090

Ampere · 24 GB GDDR6X · 350 W · XLR8

87
/ 100
From $1,668
VS
GeForce RTX 5070 — Blackwell · 12 GB GDDR7 · 250 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 5070

Blackwell · 12 GB GDDR7 · 250 W

87
/ 100
From $549
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 lands at 87 and GeForce RTX 5070 at 87. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value

Pick GeForce RTX 5070 if…

  • DLSS 4 with Multi-Frame Gen
  • 250 W TBP — fits a 650 W PSU
  • Blackwell 5th-gen Tensor / 4th-gen RT
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 leads on raster (87 vs 84).

Ray tracing

GeForce RTX 5070

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

GeForce RTX 5070 leads on rt (88 vs 82).

AI workloads

GeForce RTX 5070

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

GeForce RTX 5070 leads on ai (90 vs 84).

Power efficiency

GeForce RTX 5070

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

GeForce RTX 5070 leads on efficiency (90 vs 71).

Value for money

GeForce RTX 5070

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

GeForce RTX 5070 more score per dollar ($549 vs $1,668).

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 87
vs
87 GeForce RTX 5070

Score breakdown

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090
87
raster 87
rt 82
ai 84
efficiency 71
GeForce RTX 5070
87
raster 84
rt 88
ai 90
efficiency 90

Specs side-by-side

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 versus GeForce RTX 5070 — full spec comparison
Spec PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 GeForce RTX 5070
Architecture
Ampere
Blackwell
VRAM
24 GB GDDR6X
12 GB GDDR7
TBP
350 W
250 W
Release year
2020
CUDA cores
6,144
Memory bus
192-bit
Base clock
2.33 GHz
Boost clock
2.51 GHz
PSU
650 W minimum
PCIe
PCIe 5.0

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

GeForce RTX 5070

Pros
  • +DLSS 4 with Multi-Frame Gen
  • +250 W TBP — fits a 650 W PSU
  • +Blackwell 5th-gen Tensor / 4th-gen RT
Cons
  • 12 GB VRAM is the ceiling
  • 5070 Ti is a meaningful step up
  • Uninspiring raster uplift over 4070

FAQ: PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 vs GeForce RTX 5070

Which is better, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 or GeForce RTX 5070? +

Both score 87 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 worth the price? +

At $1,668, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in raster.

Is GeForce RTX 5070 worth the price? +

At $549, GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in ai.

Does PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 or GeForce RTX 5070 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 or GeForce RTX 5070? +

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 — leads on raster (87 vs 84). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 3090 or GeForce RTX 5070? +

GeForce RTX 5070 — leads on rt (88 vs 82). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.