GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Ampere · 12 GB GDDR6X · 350 W
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080
Ada · 16 GB GDDR6X · 320 W · AMP Extreme
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti lands at 86 and Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 at 92. That puts Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 ahead by 6 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick GeForce RTX 3080 Ti if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Pick Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 leads on raster (92 vs 86).
Ray tracing
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 leads on rt (87 vs 81).
AI workloads
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080Local inference, upscaling, generative tools
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 leads on ai (89 vs 83).
Power efficiency
TieFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti | Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6X | ▲ 16 GB GDDR6X |
| TBP | 350 W | 320 W |
| Release year | 2021 | 2022 |
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: GeForce RTX 3080 Ti vs Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080
Which is better, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080? +
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 6. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is GeForce RTX 3080 Ti worth the price? +
At $1,199, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.
Is Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 worth the price? +
At $1,344, Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in raster.
Does GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080? +
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 — leads on raster (92 vs 86). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.
Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080? +
Zotac AMP Extreme GeForce RTX 4080 — leads on rt (87 vs 81). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.