GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Ampere · 12 GB GDDR6X · 350 W
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super
Ada · 12 GB GDDR6X · 220 W · FTW3
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti lands at 86 and EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super at 86. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick GeForce RTX 3080 Ti if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Pick EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
TieTraditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ray tracing
TieRT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
AI workloads
TieLocal inference, upscaling, generative tools
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Power efficiency
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 SuperFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super leads on efficiency (74 vs 72).
Value for money
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 SuperSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super more score per dollar ($696 vs $1,199).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti | EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR6X |
| TBP | 350 W | 220 W |
| Release year | 2021 | 2024 |
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: GeForce RTX 3080 Ti vs EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super
Which is better, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super? +
Both score 86 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is GeForce RTX 3080 Ti worth the price? +
At $1,199, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.
Is EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super worth the price? +
At $696, EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.
Does GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for power efficiency, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super? +
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super — leads on efficiency (74 vs 72). Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing.
Which is the better value, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super? +
EVGA FTW3 GeForce RTX 4070 Super — more score per dollar ($696 vs $1,199). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.