GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Ampere · 12 GB GDDR6X · 350 W
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Ampere · 12 GB GDDR6X · 350 W · Aorus Master
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti lands at 86 and Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti at 86. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick GeForce RTX 3080 Ti if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Pick Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti if…
- ✓NVIDIA driver stack
- ✓DLSS support on RTX
- ✓Strong resale value
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test4K & rasterization
TieTraditional rendering throughput at high resolution
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ray tracing
TieRT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
AI workloads
TieLocal inference, upscaling, generative tools
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Power efficiency
TieFrames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
GeForce RTX 3080 TiSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti more score per dollar ($1,199 vs $1,344).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti | Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | Ampere |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR6X |
| TBP | 350 W | 350 W |
| Release year | 2021 | 2021 |
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
- +NVIDIA driver stack
- +DLSS support on RTX
- +Strong resale value
- −Power draw scales with tier
- −Gen-over-gen price creep
- −VRAM gated per tier
FAQ: GeForce RTX 3080 Ti vs Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Which is better, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti? +
Both score 86 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is GeForce RTX 3080 Ti worth the price? +
At $1,199, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.
Is Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti worth the price? +
At $1,344, Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in raster.
Does GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, GeForce RTX 3080 Ti or Gigabyte Aorus Master GeForce RTX 3080 Ti? +
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti — more score per dollar ($1,199 vs $1,344). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.