Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
GeForce RTX 3070 Ti — Ampere · 8 GB GDDR6X · 290 W
NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

Ampere · 8 GB GDDR6X · 290 W

82
/ 100
From $599
VS
PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 wins by 10
PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 — Ada · 16 GB GDDR6X · 320 W · XLR8
PNY

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Ada · 16 GB GDDR6X · 320 W · XLR8

92
/ 100
From $1,344
Specdex verdict

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti lands at 82 and PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 at 92. That puts PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 ahead by 10 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick GeForce RTX 3070 Ti if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value

Pick PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 if…

  • NVIDIA driver stack
  • DLSS support on RTX
  • Strong resale value
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

4K & rasterization

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 leads on raster (92 vs 82).

Ray tracing

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 leads on rt (87 vs 77).

AI workloads

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Local inference, upscaling, generative tools

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 leads on ai (89 vs 79).

Power efficiency

Tie

Frames per watt — heat, noise, and PSU sizing

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti more score per dollar ($599 vs $1,344).

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti 82
vs
92 PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Score breakdown

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
82
raster 82
rt 77
ai 79
efficiency 72
PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080
92
raster 92
rt 87
ai 89
efficiency 73

Specs side-by-side

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti versus PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 — full spec comparison
Spec GeForce RTX 3070 Ti PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080
Architecture
Ampere
Ada
VRAM
8 GB GDDR6X
16 GB GDDR6X
TBP
290 W
320 W
Release year
2021
2022

GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Pros
  • +NVIDIA driver stack
  • +DLSS support on RTX
  • +Strong resale value
Cons
  • Power draw scales with tier
  • Gen-over-gen price creep
  • VRAM gated per tier

FAQ: GeForce RTX 3070 Ti vs PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080

Which is better, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti or PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080? +

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 10. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is GeForce RTX 3070 Ti worth the price? +

At $599, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in raster.

Is PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 worth the price? +

At $1,344, PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in raster.

Does GeForce RTX 3070 Ti or PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for 4K gaming, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti or PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080? +

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 — leads on raster (92 vs 82). Traditional rendering throughput at high resolution.

Which is better for ray tracing, GeForce RTX 3070 Ti or PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080? +

PNY XLR8 GeForce RTX 4080 — leads on rt (87 vs 77). RT-heavy titles with path-traced lighting.