Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) — Controller · 2017
Nintendo

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White)

Controller · 2017

78
/ 100
From $79
VS
PlayStation 5 Slim wins by 10
PlayStation 5 Slim — 2023
Sony

PlayStation 5 Slim

2023

88
/ 100
From $499
Specdex verdict

PlayStation 5 Slim takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) lands at 78 and PlayStation 5 Slim at 88. That puts PlayStation 5 Slim ahead by 10 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) if…

  • Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
  • Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
  • Cross-platform compatibility

Pick PlayStation 5 Slim if…

  • Exclusive titles (brand-dependent)
  • Store ecosystem
  • Cross-gen compatibility
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Games

Tie

Compared on the games sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Performance

PlayStation 5 Slim

Compared on the performance sub-score

PlayStation 5 Slim leads on performance (88 vs 78).

Features

PlayStation 5 Slim

Compared on the features sub-score

PlayStation 5 Slim leads on features (86 vs 76).

Value for money

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) more score per dollar ($79 vs $499).

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) 78
vs
88 PlayStation 5 Slim

Score breakdown

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White)
78
performance 78
games 86
features 76
value 82
PlayStation 5 Slim
88
performance 88
games 86
features 86
value 82

Specs side-by-side

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) versus PlayStation 5 Slim — full spec comparison
Spec Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) PlayStation 5 Slim
Type
Controller
Color
White
Release year
2017
2023

Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White)

Pros
  • +Hall-effect sticks (select SKUs)
  • +Hot-swap triggers (elite tier)
  • +Cross-platform compatibility
Cons
  • Battery replacement paid on some
  • Software dependency
  • Stick drift still possible (non-Hall)

PlayStation 5 Slim

Pros
  • +Exclusive titles (brand-dependent)
  • +Store ecosystem
  • +Cross-gen compatibility
Cons
  • Storage expansion pricey
  • Dashboard UX ages
  • Subscription required for online

FAQ: Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) vs PlayStation 5 Slim

Which is better, Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) or PlayStation 5 Slim? +

PlayStation 5 Slim scores 88 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 10. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) worth the price? +

At $79, Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) delivers a Specdex score of 78 — strongest in games.

Is PlayStation 5 Slim worth the price? +

At $499, PlayStation 5 Slim delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in performance.

Does Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) or PlayStation 5 Slim last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for performance, Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) or PlayStation 5 Slim? +

PlayStation 5 Slim — leads on performance (88 vs 78). Compared on the performance sub-score.

Which is better for features, Nintendo Joy-Con Pair (White) or PlayStation 5 Slim? +

PlayStation 5 Slim — leads on features (86 vs 76). Compared on the features sub-score.