Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G
Prime/zoom
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S
Telephoto zoom · VR · 1360 g
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G lands at 88 and Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S at 95. That puts Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S ahead by 7 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G if…
- ✓Proven optical formula
- ✓Weather-sealing (L/GM/S)
- ✓Strong resale
Pick Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S if…
- ✓Tack-sharp across range
- ✓Excellent VR stabilization
- ✓Teleconverter compatible
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testBuild
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SCompared on the build sub-score
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S leads on build (98 vs 90).
Sharpness
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SCompared on the sharpness sub-score
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S leads on sharpness (98 vs 88).
Autofocus
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SCompared on the autofocus sub-score
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S leads on af (94 vs 84).
Value for money
Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4GSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G more score per dollar ($1,599 vs $2,699).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G | Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S |
|---|---|---|
| Mount | — | Nikon Z |
| Aperture | — | f/2.8 |
| Weight | — | 1360 g |
| Filter size | — | 77 mm |
Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G
- +Proven optical formula
- +Weather-sealing (L/GM/S)
- +Strong resale
- −Mount-specific
- −Older AF motor on some
- −Heavier than modern counterparts
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S
- +Tack-sharp across range
- +Excellent VR stabilization
- +Teleconverter compatible
- −Heavy
- −Pricey
- −Handholding with TC challenging
FAQ: Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G vs Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S
Which is better, Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G or Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S? +
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 7. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G worth the price? +
At $1,599, Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in build.
Is Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S worth the price? +
At $2,699, Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in sharpness.
Does Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G or Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for build, Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G or Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S? +
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S — leads on build (98 vs 90). Compared on the build sub-score.
Which is better for sharpness, Nikon AF-S 85mm f/1.4G or Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S? +
Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S — leads on sharpness (98 vs 88). Compared on the sharpness sub-score.