Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
MSI MEG X870E Godlike — AM5 flagship · USB4 × 2 · Wi-Fi 7
MSI

MSI MEG X870E Godlike

AM5 flagship · USB4 × 2 · Wi-Fi 7

90
/ 100
From $1,099
VS
MSI MPG X870E Carbon — AM5 · X870E
MSI

MSI MPG X870E Carbon

AM5 · X870E

90
/ 100
From $499
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, MSI MEG X870E Godlike lands at 90 and MSI MPG X870E Carbon at 90. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick MSI MEG X870E Godlike if…

  • Halo VRM (24+2+1 phase)
  • Two USB4 ports + 10 GbE
  • Best onboard audio in class

Pick MSI MPG X870E Carbon if…

  • PCIe 5.0 support
  • Current-gen networking
  • Modern I/O
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

VRM quality

MSI MEG X870E Godlike

Compared on the VRM quality sub-score

MSI MEG X870E Godlike leads on vrm (100 vs 90).

Features

MSI MEG X870E Godlike

Compared on the features sub-score

MSI MEG X870E Godlike leads on features (96 vs 88).

Value for money

MSI MPG X870E Carbon

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

MSI MPG X870E Carbon more score per dollar ($499 vs $1,099).

MSI MEG X870E Godlike 90
vs
90 MSI MPG X870E Carbon

Score breakdown

MSI MEG X870E Godlike
90
vrm 100
features 96
ease 84
software 84
value 78
bios 0
MSI MPG X870E Carbon
90
vrm 90
features 88
ease 0
software 0
value 84
bios 86

Specs side-by-side

MSI MEG X870E Godlike versus MSI MPG X870E Carbon — full spec comparison
Spec MSI MEG X870E Godlike MSI MPG X870E Carbon
Socket
AM5
AM5
Chipset
AMD X870E
X870E
VRM
24+2+1 phase
RAM
4× DDR5 up to 8200 MT/s OC
PCIe slots
2× PCIe 5.0 x16
M.2
6× (3× PCIe 5.0)
USB
2× USB4, 8× USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
Network
10 GbE + Wi-Fi 7

MSI MEG X870E Godlike

Pros
  • +Halo VRM (24+2+1 phase)
  • +Two USB4 ports + 10 GbE
  • +Best onboard audio in class
Cons
  • Halo pricing
  • EATX cutouts limit case compatibility
  • OLED display gimmicky

MSI MPG X870E Carbon

Pros
  • +PCIe 5.0 support
  • +Current-gen networking
  • +Modern I/O
Cons
  • Firmware updates on launch
  • DDR5 required
  • Pricing varies week to week

FAQ: MSI MEG X870E Godlike vs MSI MPG X870E Carbon

Which is better, MSI MEG X870E Godlike or MSI MPG X870E Carbon? +

Both score 90 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is MSI MEG X870E Godlike worth the price? +

At $1,099, MSI MEG X870E Godlike delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in vrm.

Is MSI MPG X870E Carbon worth the price? +

At $499, MSI MPG X870E Carbon delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in vrm.

Does MSI MEG X870E Godlike or MSI MPG X870E Carbon last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for VRM quality, MSI MEG X870E Godlike or MSI MPG X870E Carbon? +

MSI MEG X870E Godlike — leads on vrm (100 vs 90). Compared on the VRM quality sub-score.

Which is better for features, MSI MEG X870E Godlike or MSI MPG X870E Carbon? +

MSI MEG X870E Godlike — leads on features (96 vs 88). Compared on the features sub-score.