Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Logitech StreamCam — 1080p
Logitech

Logitech StreamCam

1080p

80
/ 100
From $169
VS
Elgato Facecam wins by 6
Elgato Facecam — 1080p60
Elgato

Elgato Facecam

1080p60

86
/ 100
From $199
Specdex verdict

Elgato Facecam takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Logitech StreamCam lands at 80 and Elgato Facecam at 86. That puts Elgato Facecam ahead by 6 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Logitech StreamCam if…

  • USB-C connectivity (modern)
  • Auto framing (some)
  • Software tuning

Pick Elgato Facecam if…

  • USB-C connectivity (modern)
  • Auto framing (some)
  • Software tuning
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Build

Tie

Compared on the build sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Features

Elgato Facecam

Compared on the features sub-score

Elgato Facecam leads on features (86 vs 80).

Image

Elgato Facecam

Compared on the image sub-score

Elgato Facecam leads on image (84 vs 78).

Value for money

Tie

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.

Logitech StreamCam 80
vs
86 Elgato Facecam

Score breakdown

Logitech StreamCam
80
image 78
features 80
build 86
value 82
Elgato Facecam
86
image 84
features 86
build 86
value 82

Specs side-by-side

Logitech StreamCam versus Elgato Facecam — full spec comparison
Spec Logitech StreamCam Elgato Facecam
Resolution
1080p
1080p60

Logitech StreamCam

Pros
  • +USB-C connectivity (modern)
  • +Auto framing (some)
  • +Software tuning
Cons
  • Fixed focal length on most
  • Low-light varies wildly
  • Mounting can be fiddly

Elgato Facecam

Pros
  • +USB-C connectivity (modern)
  • +Auto framing (some)
  • +Software tuning
Cons
  • Fixed focal length on most
  • Low-light varies wildly
  • Mounting can be fiddly

FAQ: Logitech StreamCam vs Elgato Facecam

Which is better, Logitech StreamCam or Elgato Facecam? +

Elgato Facecam scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 6. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Logitech StreamCam worth the price? +

At $169, Logitech StreamCam delivers a Specdex score of 80 — strongest in build.

Is Elgato Facecam worth the price? +

At $199, Elgato Facecam delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in features.

Does Logitech StreamCam or Elgato Facecam last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for features, Logitech StreamCam or Elgato Facecam? +

Elgato Facecam — leads on features (86 vs 80). Compared on the features sub-score.

Which is better for image, Logitech StreamCam or Elgato Facecam? +

Elgato Facecam — leads on image (84 vs 78). Compared on the image sub-score.