LG SP8YA
$699
Sonos Arc
$899
Sonos Arc takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, LG SP8YA lands at 80 and Sonos Arc at 88. That puts Sonos Arc ahead by 8 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick LG SP8YA if…
- ✓Dolby Atmos on most
- ✓One-box simplicity
- ✓eARC passthrough
Pick Sonos Arc if…
- ✓Dolby Atmos on most
- ✓One-box simplicity
- ✓eARC passthrough
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testEase of use
TieCompared on the ease of use sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Sound
Sonos ArcCompared on the sound sub-score
Sonos Arc leads on sound (88 vs 80).
Design
TieCompared on the design sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
LG SP8YASpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
LG SP8YA more score per dollar ($699 vs $899).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | LG SP8YA | Sonos Arc |
|---|
LG SP8YA
- +Dolby Atmos on most
- +One-box simplicity
- +eARC passthrough
- −Rear surrounds sold separately on some
- −App quality varies
- −Cabinet depth needs space
Sonos Arc
- +Dolby Atmos on most
- +One-box simplicity
- +eARC passthrough
- −Rear surrounds sold separately on some
- −App quality varies
- −Cabinet depth needs space
FAQ: LG SP8YA vs Sonos Arc
Which is better, LG SP8YA or Sonos Arc? +
Sonos Arc scores 88 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 8. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is LG SP8YA worth the price? +
At $699, LG SP8YA delivers a Specdex score of 80 — strongest in ease.
Is Sonos Arc worth the price? +
At $899, Sonos Arc delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in sound.
Does LG SP8YA or Sonos Arc last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound, LG SP8YA or Sonos Arc? +
Sonos Arc — leads on sound (88 vs 80). Compared on the sound sub-score.
Which is the better value, LG SP8YA or Sonos Arc? +
LG SP8YA — more score per dollar ($699 vs $899). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.