Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
LG DualUp 28MQ780 — 28″ · 16:18 Nano IPS
LG

LG DualUp 28MQ780

28″ · 16:18 Nano IPS

82
/ 100
From $699
VS
Gigabyte M34WQ — 34″ · IPS ultra-wide 144Hz
Gigabyte

Gigabyte M34WQ

34″ · IPS ultra-wide 144Hz

82
/ 100
From $499
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, LG DualUp 28MQ780 lands at 82 and Gigabyte M34WQ at 82. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick LG DualUp 28MQ780 if…

  • Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • Modern connectivity
  • Mature firmware

Pick Gigabyte M34WQ if…

  • Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • Modern connectivity
  • Mature firmware
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Picture quality

Tie

Color accuracy and HDR performance

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Gigabyte M34WQ

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Gigabyte M34WQ more score per dollar ($499 vs $699).

LG DualUp 28MQ780 82
vs
82 Gigabyte M34WQ

Score breakdown

LG DualUp 28MQ780
82
color 82
motion 72
hdr 62
features 80
Gigabyte M34WQ
82
color 82
motion 90
hdr 62
features 80

Specs side-by-side

LG DualUp 28MQ780 versus Gigabyte M34WQ — full spec comparison
Spec LG DualUp 28MQ780 Gigabyte M34WQ
Panel
16:18 Nano IPS
IPS ultra-wide 144Hz
Size
28"
34"
Release year
2022
2021

LG DualUp 28MQ780

Pros
  • +Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • +Modern connectivity
  • +Mature firmware
Cons
  • Stand ergonomics vary
  • HDR on IPS limited
  • OLED burn-in risk

Gigabyte M34WQ

Pros
  • +Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • +Modern connectivity
  • +Mature firmware
Cons
  • Stand ergonomics vary
  • HDR on IPS limited
  • OLED burn-in risk

FAQ: LG DualUp 28MQ780 vs Gigabyte M34WQ

Which is better, LG DualUp 28MQ780 or Gigabyte M34WQ? +

Both score 82 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is LG DualUp 28MQ780 worth the price? +

At $699, LG DualUp 28MQ780 delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in color.

Is Gigabyte M34WQ worth the price? +

At $499, Gigabyte M34WQ delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in motion.

Does LG DualUp 28MQ780 or Gigabyte M34WQ last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, LG DualUp 28MQ780 or Gigabyte M34WQ? +

Gigabyte M34WQ — more score per dollar ($499 vs $699). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.