LG C4 OLED 55"
OLED evo · 55" · 2024
LG C4 OLED 65" · US model
OLED evo · 65" · 2024
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, LG C4 OLED 55" lands at 93 and LG C4 OLED 65" · US model at 93. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick LG C4 OLED 55" if…
- ✓Strong HDR performance
- ✓Current smart platform
- ✓HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
Pick LG C4 OLED 65" · US model if…
- ✓Strong HDR performance
- ✓Current smart platform
- ✓HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
TiePanel, processing, and HDR performance
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Gaming
TieInput lag, VRR, 120 Hz support
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Smart platform
TieOS speed, app support, ecosystem
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
LG C4 OLED 55"Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
LG C4 OLED 55" more score per dollar ($2,499 vs $3,124).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | LG C4 OLED 55" | LG C4 OLED 65" · US model |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | OLED evo | OLED evo |
| Size | 55" | 65" |
| Refresh | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Release year | 2024 | 2024 |
LG C4 OLED 55"
- +Strong HDR performance
- +Current smart platform
- +HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
- −Ads on smart platform
- −Sound trails dedicated audio
- −Large footprint
LG C4 OLED 65" · US model
- +Strong HDR performance
- +Current smart platform
- +HDMI 2.1 on most HDMI ports
- −Ads on smart platform
- −Sound trails dedicated audio
- −Large footprint
FAQ: LG C4 OLED 55" vs LG C4 OLED 65" · US model
Which is better, LG C4 OLED 55" or LG C4 OLED 65" · US model? +
Both score 93 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is LG C4 OLED 55" worth the price? +
At $2,499, LG C4 OLED 55" delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in picture.
Is LG C4 OLED 65" · US model worth the price? +
At $3,124, LG C4 OLED 65" · US model delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in picture.
Does LG C4 OLED 55" or LG C4 OLED 65" · US model last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, LG C4 OLED 55" or LG C4 OLED 65" · US model? +
LG C4 OLED 55" — more score per dollar ($2,499 vs $3,124). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.