Lenovo Legion Go
Z1 Extreme · 8.8″ QHD+ · Detachable controllers
PlayStation 5 Pro
60 CUs · 18 TFLOPS · 2 TB SSD
PlayStation 5 Pro takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Lenovo Legion Go lands at 87 and PlayStation 5 Pro at 90. That puts PlayStation 5 Pro ahead by 3 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Lenovo Legion Go if…
- ✓8.8″ QHD+ display
- ✓Detachable Joy-Con-style controllers
- ✓FPS mode mouse-style controls
Pick PlayStation 5 Pro if…
- ✓18.05 TFLOPS GPU (≈1.75× standard PS5)
- ✓PSSR AI upscaling for cleaner 4K
- ✓2 TB internal SSD baseline
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testFeatures
Lenovo Legion GoCompared on the features sub-score
Lenovo Legion Go leads on features (92 vs 90).
Performance
PlayStation 5 ProCompared on the performance sub-score
PlayStation 5 Pro leads on performance (92 vs 88).
Value for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Lenovo Legion Go | PlayStation 5 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme | — |
| GPU | RDNA 3, 12 CUs | ▲ 60 CUs custom RDNA, 18.05 TFLOPS peak |
| RAM | 16 GB LPDDR5X-7500 | 16 GB GDDR6 + 2 GB DDR5 (system) |
| Storage | ▲ 512 GB / 1 TB | 2 TB internal SSD |
| Display | 8.8″ IPS, 144Hz, 2560×1600 | — |
| Battery | 49.2 Wh | — |
| Ray tracing | — | ≈2× PS5 standard performance |
| Output | — | 4K up to 120 Hz, 8 K supported |
| Dimensions | — | 388 × 216 × 89 mm |
| Weight | — | 3.1 kg |
| Launch date | — | November 7, 2024 |
| MSRP | — | $699 USD |
Lenovo Legion Go
- +8.8″ QHD+ display
- +Detachable Joy-Con-style controllers
- +FPS mode mouse-style controls
- −Heavy at 854g
- −Battery life modest
- −Higher resolution costs framerate
PlayStation 5 Pro
- +18.05 TFLOPS GPU (≈1.75× standard PS5)
- +PSSR AI upscaling for cleaner 4K
- +2 TB internal SSD baseline
- −No disc drive in the box (sold separately)
- −$699 puts it close to mid-range PCs
- −8 K output mostly aspirational
FAQ: Lenovo Legion Go vs PlayStation 5 Pro
Which is better, Lenovo Legion Go or PlayStation 5 Pro? +
PlayStation 5 Pro scores 90 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 3. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Lenovo Legion Go worth the price? +
At $749, Lenovo Legion Go delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in features.
Is PlayStation 5 Pro worth the price? +
At $699, PlayStation 5 Pro delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in games.
Does Lenovo Legion Go or PlayStation 5 Pro last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for features, Lenovo Legion Go or PlayStation 5 Pro? +
Lenovo Legion Go — leads on features (92 vs 90). Compared on the features sub-score.
Which is better for performance, Lenovo Legion Go or PlayStation 5 Pro? +
PlayStation 5 Pro — leads on performance (92 vs 88). Compared on the performance sub-score.