Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
HP Reverb G2 — 2020
HP

HP Reverb G2

2020

78
/ 100
From $599
VS
Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) wins by 4
Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) — Smart glasses · 2024 · Transparent
Viture

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Smart glasses · 2024 · Transparent

82
/ 100
From $459
Specdex verdict

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, HP Reverb G2 lands at 78 and Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) at 82. That puts Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick HP Reverb G2 if…

  • Positional tracking
  • Spatial audio
  • Active game library

Pick Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) if…

  • Lightweight AR-lite form factor
  • Prescription lens options
  • Hands-free camera/display
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Comfort

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Compared on the comfort sub-score

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) leads on comfort (88 vs 82).

Visuals

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Compared on the visuals sub-score

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) leads on visuals (82 vs 78).

Tracking

Tie

Compared on the tracking sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) more score per dollar ($459 vs $599).

HP Reverb G2 78
vs
82 Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Score breakdown

HP Reverb G2
78
visuals 78
comfort 82
tracking 76
library 74
Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)
82
visuals 82
comfort 88
tracking 76
library 70

Specs side-by-side

HP Reverb G2 versus Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) — full spec comparison
Spec HP Reverb G2 Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)
Release year
2020
2024
Type
Smart glasses
Variant
Transparent

HP Reverb G2

Pros
  • +Positional tracking
  • +Spatial audio
  • +Active game library
Cons
  • Cables on PCVR
  • Comfort varies with headstrap
  • Battery limited on standalone

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Pros
  • +Lightweight AR-lite form factor
  • +Prescription lens options
  • +Hands-free camera/display
Cons
  • Privacy concerns (camera)
  • Battery limited
  • Software ecosystem young

FAQ: HP Reverb G2 vs Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)

Which is better, HP Reverb G2 or Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)? +

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) scores 82 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is HP Reverb G2 worth the price? +

At $599, HP Reverb G2 delivers a Specdex score of 78 — strongest in comfort.

Is Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) worth the price? +

At $459, Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in comfort.

Does HP Reverb G2 or Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for comfort, HP Reverb G2 or Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)? +

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) — leads on comfort (88 vs 82). Compared on the comfort sub-score.

Which is better for visuals, HP Reverb G2 or Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent)? +

Viture Pro XR Glasses (Transparent) — leads on visuals (82 vs 78). Compared on the visuals sub-score.