Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
HP Reverb G2 — 2020
HP

HP Reverb G2

2020

78
/ 100
From $599
VS
Rokid Max (Transparent) wins by 2
Rokid Max (Transparent) — Smart glasses · 2023 · Transparent
Rokid

Rokid Max (Transparent)

Smart glasses · 2023 · Transparent

80
/ 100
From $439
Specdex verdict

Rokid Max (Transparent) takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, HP Reverb G2 lands at 78 and Rokid Max (Transparent) at 80. That puts Rokid Max (Transparent) ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick HP Reverb G2 if…

  • Positional tracking
  • Spatial audio
  • Active game library

Pick Rokid Max (Transparent) if…

  • Lightweight AR-lite form factor
  • Prescription lens options
  • Hands-free camera/display
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Comfort

Rokid Max (Transparent)

Compared on the comfort sub-score

Rokid Max (Transparent) leads on comfort (88 vs 82).

Visuals

Rokid Max (Transparent)

Compared on the visuals sub-score

Rokid Max (Transparent) leads on visuals (80 vs 78).

Tracking

HP Reverb G2

Compared on the tracking sub-score

HP Reverb G2 leads on tracking (76 vs 74).

Value for money

Rokid Max (Transparent)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Rokid Max (Transparent) more score per dollar ($439 vs $599).

HP Reverb G2 78
vs
80 Rokid Max (Transparent)

Score breakdown

HP Reverb G2
78
visuals 78
comfort 82
tracking 76
library 74
Rokid Max (Transparent)
80
visuals 80
comfort 88
tracking 74
library 70

Specs side-by-side

HP Reverb G2 versus Rokid Max (Transparent) — full spec comparison
Spec HP Reverb G2 Rokid Max (Transparent)
Release year
2020
2023
Type
Smart glasses
Variant
Transparent

HP Reverb G2

Pros
  • +Positional tracking
  • +Spatial audio
  • +Active game library
Cons
  • Cables on PCVR
  • Comfort varies with headstrap
  • Battery limited on standalone

Rokid Max (Transparent)

Pros
  • +Lightweight AR-lite form factor
  • +Prescription lens options
  • +Hands-free camera/display
Cons
  • Privacy concerns (camera)
  • Battery limited
  • Software ecosystem young

FAQ: HP Reverb G2 vs Rokid Max (Transparent)

Which is better, HP Reverb G2 or Rokid Max (Transparent)? +

Rokid Max (Transparent) scores 80 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is HP Reverb G2 worth the price? +

At $599, HP Reverb G2 delivers a Specdex score of 78 — strongest in comfort.

Is Rokid Max (Transparent) worth the price? +

At $439, Rokid Max (Transparent) delivers a Specdex score of 80 — strongest in comfort.

Does HP Reverb G2 or Rokid Max (Transparent) last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for comfort, HP Reverb G2 or Rokid Max (Transparent)? +

Rokid Max (Transparent) — leads on comfort (88 vs 82). Compared on the comfort sub-score.

Which is better for visuals, HP Reverb G2 or Rokid Max (Transparent)? +

Rokid Max (Transparent) — leads on visuals (80 vs 78). Compared on the visuals sub-score.