Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
HomePod (2nd gen) — Apple S7 · Dolby Atmos · Siri
Apple

HomePod (2nd gen)

Apple S7 · Dolby Atmos · Siri

85
/ 100
From $299
VS
Bose SoundLink Max wins by 1
Bose SoundLink Max — Smart/Portable · $399
Bose

Bose SoundLink Max

Smart/Portable · $399

86
/ 100
From $399
Specdex verdict

Bose SoundLink Max takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, HomePod (2nd gen) lands at 85 and Bose SoundLink Max at 86. That puts Bose SoundLink Max ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick HomePod (2nd gen) if…

  • Room-sensing spatial audio
  • Best-in-class room-correction
  • Works as Apple TV speaker

Pick Bose SoundLink Max if…

  • Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • App EQ on modern models
  • USB-C/AUX input on some
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Design

HomePod (2nd gen)

Compared on the design sub-score

HomePod (2nd gen) leads on design (90 vs 88).

Sound

HomePod (2nd gen)

Compared on the sound sub-score

HomePod (2nd gen) leads on sound (88 vs 86).

Ecosystem

HomePod (2nd gen)

Compared on the ecosystem sub-score

HomePod (2nd gen) leads on ecosystem (90 vs 84).

Value for money

HomePod (2nd gen)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

HomePod (2nd gen) more score per dollar ($299 vs $399).

HomePod (2nd gen) 85
vs
86 Bose SoundLink Max

Score breakdown

HomePod (2nd gen)
85
sound 88
features 82
design 90
ecosystem 90
Bose SoundLink Max
86
sound 86
features 84
design 88
ecosystem 84

Specs side-by-side

HomePod (2nd gen) versus Bose SoundLink Max — full spec comparison
Spec HomePod (2nd gen) Bose SoundLink Max
Drivers
4″ woofer + 5 tweeters
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 5, Thread, BT 5.0
Voice
Siri

HomePod (2nd gen)

Pros
  • +Room-sensing spatial audio
  • +Best-in-class room-correction
  • +Works as Apple TV speaker
Cons
  • Apple ecosystem only
  • Siri trails assistants
  • No line-in

Bose SoundLink Max

Pros
  • +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • +App EQ on modern models
  • +USB-C/AUX input on some
Cons
  • Brand ecosystem lock-in
  • Subscription features on some
  • Bass limits at lower sizes

FAQ: HomePod (2nd gen) vs Bose SoundLink Max

Which is better, HomePod (2nd gen) or Bose SoundLink Max? +

Bose SoundLink Max scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is HomePod (2nd gen) worth the price? +

At $299, HomePod (2nd gen) delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in design.

Is Bose SoundLink Max worth the price? +

At $399, Bose SoundLink Max delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in design.

Does HomePod (2nd gen) or Bose SoundLink Max last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for design, HomePod (2nd gen) or Bose SoundLink Max? +

HomePod (2nd gen) — leads on design (90 vs 88). Compared on the design sub-score.

Which is better for sound, HomePod (2nd gen) or Bose SoundLink Max? +

HomePod (2nd gen) — leads on sound (88 vs 86). Compared on the sound sub-score.