HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue
Planar magnetic
Moondrop Blessing 3
IEM
Moondrop Blessing 3 takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue lands at 88 and Moondrop Blessing 3 at 90. That puts Moondrop Blessing 3 ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue if…
- ✓Reference-level detail
- ✓Well-regarded in audiophile community
- ✓Long-term ownership appeal
Pick Moondrop Blessing 3 if…
- ✓Reference-level detail
- ✓Well-regarded in audiophile community
- ✓Long-term ownership appeal
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
Moondrop Blessing 3Tuning, detail, and staging
Moondrop Blessing 3 leads on sound (90 vs 88).
Noise cancelling
TieANC strength for commute and travel
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Comfort
TieLong-session wearability
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Moondrop Blessing 3Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Moondrop Blessing 3 more score per dollar ($320 vs $499).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue | Moondrop Blessing 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Planar magnetic | IEM |
HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue
- +Reference-level detail
- +Well-regarded in audiophile community
- +Long-term ownership appeal
- −Requires amplifier (most)
- −No active noise cancellation
- −Impractical for commuting
Moondrop Blessing 3
- +Reference-level detail
- +Well-regarded in audiophile community
- +Long-term ownership appeal
- −Requires amplifier (most)
- −No active noise cancellation
- −Impractical for commuting
FAQ: HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue vs Moondrop Blessing 3
Which is better, HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue or Moondrop Blessing 3? +
Moondrop Blessing 3 scores 90 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue worth the price? +
At $499, HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in battery.
Is Moondrop Blessing 3 worth the price? +
At $320, Moondrop Blessing 3 delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in battery.
Does HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue or Moondrop Blessing 3 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue or Moondrop Blessing 3? +
Moondrop Blessing 3 — leads on sound (90 vs 88). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is the better value, HiFiMan Edition XS · Navy Blue or Moondrop Blessing 3? +
Moondrop Blessing 3 — more score per dollar ($320 vs $499). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.