Gigabyte M32U
32″ · 4K IPS · 144Hz
LG UltraFine 32UL950
32″ · 4K IPS · 60Hz
Gigabyte M32U takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Gigabyte M32U lands at 86 and LG UltraFine 32UL950 at 82. That puts Gigabyte M32U ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Gigabyte M32U if…
- ✓Current panel tech
- ✓Strong factory calibration
- ✓Modern connectivity
Pick LG UltraFine 32UL950 if…
- ✓Current panel tech
- ✓Strong factory calibration
- ✓Modern connectivity
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
Gigabyte M32UColor accuracy and HDR performance
Gigabyte M32U leads on color (86 vs 82).
Value for money
Gigabyte M32USpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Gigabyte M32U more score per dollar ($799 vs $1,299).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Gigabyte M32U | LG UltraFine 32UL950 |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | 4K IPS | 4K IPS |
| Size | 32" | 32" |
| Refresh | ▲ 144Hz | 60Hz |
| Release year | 2021 | 2019 |
Gigabyte M32U
- +Current panel tech
- +Strong factory calibration
- +Modern connectivity
- −Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
- −HDR varies by model
- −OLED burn-in risk
LG UltraFine 32UL950
- +Current panel tech
- +Strong factory calibration
- +Modern connectivity
- −Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
- −HDR varies by model
- −OLED burn-in risk
FAQ: Gigabyte M32U vs LG UltraFine 32UL950
Which is better, Gigabyte M32U or LG UltraFine 32UL950? +
Gigabyte M32U scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Gigabyte M32U worth the price? +
At $799, Gigabyte M32U delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in motion.
Is LG UltraFine 32UL950 worth the price? +
At $1,299, LG UltraFine 32UL950 delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in color.
Does Gigabyte M32U or LG UltraFine 32UL950 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for picture quality, Gigabyte M32U or LG UltraFine 32UL950? +
Gigabyte M32U — leads on color (86 vs 82). Color accuracy and HDR performance.
Which is the better value, Gigabyte M32U or LG UltraFine 32UL950? +
Gigabyte M32U — more score per dollar ($799 vs $1,299). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.