Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR — Prime/Zoom
Fujifilm

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR

Prime/Zoom

86
/ 100
From $449
VS
Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S wins by 5
Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S — Prime/Zoom
Nikon

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Prime/Zoom

91
/ 100
From $2,699
Specdex verdict

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR lands at 86 and Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S at 91. That puts Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S ahead by 5 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)

Pick Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S if…

  • Fast aperture
  • Quiet autofocus
  • Weather-sealed (most)
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sharpness

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Compared on the sharpness sub-score

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S leads on sharpness (91 vs 86).

Build

Tie

Compared on the build sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Autofocus

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Compared on the autofocus sub-score

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S leads on af (89 vs 84).

Value for money

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR more score per dollar ($449 vs $2,699).

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR 86
vs
91 Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Score breakdown

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR
86
sharpness 86
af 84
build 88
value 85
Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S
91
sharpness 91
af 89
build 88
value 85

Specs side-by-side

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR versus Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S — full spec comparison
Spec Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Pros
  • +Fast aperture
  • +Quiet autofocus
  • +Weather-sealed (most)
Cons
  • Mount-specific
  • Weight varies
  • Price scales with quality

FAQ: Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR vs Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Which is better, Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR or Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S? +

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S scores 91 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 5. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR worth the price? +

At $449, Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in build.

Is Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S worth the price? +

At $2,699, Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S delivers a Specdex score of 91 — strongest in sharpness.

Does Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR or Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sharpness, Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR or Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S? +

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S — leads on sharpness (91 vs 86). Compared on the sharpness sub-score.

Which is better for autofocus, Fujifilm XF 23mm f/2 R WR or Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S? +

Nikon Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S — leads on af (89 vs 84). Compared on the autofocus sub-score.