Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Focal Utopia 2022 — Open-back
Focal

Focal Utopia 2022

Open-back

96
/ 100
From $4,999
VS
Focal Utopia 2022 wins by 8
SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) — Gaming · 2022 · PS5 Edition
SteelSeries

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

Gaming · 2022 · PS5 Edition

88
/ 100
From $249
Specdex verdict

Focal Utopia 2022 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Focal Utopia 2022 lands at 96 and SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) at 88. That puts Focal Utopia 2022 ahead by 8 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Focal Utopia 2022 if…

  • Reference-level detail
  • Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • Long-term ownership appeal

Pick SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) if…

  • Low-latency 2.4 GHz wireless (most)
  • Detachable broadcast mic
  • Console compatibility
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sound quality

Focal Utopia 2022

Tuning, detail, and staging

Focal Utopia 2022 leads on sound (96 vs 88).

Noise cancelling

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

ANC strength for commute and travel

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) leads on anc (70 vs 0).

Comfort

Focal Utopia 2022

Long-session wearability

Focal Utopia 2022 leads on comfort (88 vs 86).

Value for money

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) more score per dollar ($249 vs $4,999).

Focal Utopia 2022 96
vs
88 SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

Score breakdown

Focal Utopia 2022
96
anc 0
sound 96
comfort 88
battery 100
features 50
SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)
88
anc 70
sound 88
comfort 86
battery 86
features 88

Specs side-by-side

Focal Utopia 2022 versus SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) — full spec comparison
Spec Focal Utopia 2022 SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)
Type
Open-back
Gaming headset
Variant
PS5 Edition
Release year
2022

Focal Utopia 2022

Pros
  • +Reference-level detail
  • +Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • +Long-term ownership appeal
Cons
  • Requires amplifier (most)
  • No active noise cancellation
  • Impractical for commuting

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

Pros
  • +Low-latency 2.4 GHz wireless (most)
  • +Detachable broadcast mic
  • +Console compatibility
Cons
  • Bulkier than audiophile cans
  • Game-tuned EQ
  • Software required on PC

FAQ: Focal Utopia 2022 vs SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)

Which is better, Focal Utopia 2022 or SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)? +

Focal Utopia 2022 scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 8. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Focal Utopia 2022 worth the price? +

At $4,999, Focal Utopia 2022 delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in battery.

Is SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) worth the price? +

At $249, SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in sound.

Does Focal Utopia 2022 or SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sound quality, Focal Utopia 2022 or SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)? +

Focal Utopia 2022 — leads on sound (96 vs 88). Tuning, detail, and staging.

Which is better for noise cancelling, Focal Utopia 2022 or SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition)? +

SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro (PS5 Edition) — leads on anc (70 vs 0). ANC strength for commute and travel.