Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Focal Celestee — Closed-back
Focal

Focal Celestee

Closed-back

88
/ 100
From $999
VS
Sennheiser HD 660S2 wins by 4
Sennheiser HD 660S2 — Over-ear · 2023
Sennheiser

Sennheiser HD 660S2

Over-ear · 2023

92
/ 100
From $599
Specdex verdict

Sennheiser HD 660S2 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Focal Celestee lands at 88 and Sennheiser HD 660S2 at 92. That puts Sennheiser HD 660S2 ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Focal Celestee if…

  • Reference-level detail
  • Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • Long-term ownership appeal

Pick Sennheiser HD 660S2 if…

  • Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • Premium build
  • Active noise cancellation (most models)
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sound quality

Sennheiser HD 660S2

Tuning, detail, and staging

Sennheiser HD 660S2 leads on sound (92 vs 88).

Noise cancelling

Sennheiser HD 660S2

ANC strength for commute and travel

Sennheiser HD 660S2 leads on anc (90 vs 0).

Comfort

Sennheiser HD 660S2

Long-session wearability

Sennheiser HD 660S2 leads on comfort (91 vs 88).

Value for money

Sennheiser HD 660S2

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Sennheiser HD 660S2 more score per dollar ($599 vs $999).

Focal Celestee 88
vs
92 Sennheiser HD 660S2

Score breakdown

Focal Celestee
88
anc 0
sound 88
comfort 88
battery 100
features 50
Sennheiser HD 660S2
92
anc 90
sound 92
comfort 91
battery 82
features 88

Specs side-by-side

Focal Celestee versus Sennheiser HD 660S2 — full spec comparison
Spec Focal Celestee Sennheiser HD 660S2
Type
Closed-back
Over-ear
Release year
2023

Focal Celestee

Pros
  • +Reference-level detail
  • +Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • +Long-term ownership appeal
Cons
  • Requires amplifier (most)
  • No active noise cancellation
  • Impractical for commuting

Sennheiser HD 660S2

Pros
  • +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • +Premium build
  • +Active noise cancellation (most models)
Cons
  • Battery varies by codec
  • Some are Bluetooth-only
  • Price creep vs previous gen

FAQ: Focal Celestee vs Sennheiser HD 660S2

Which is better, Focal Celestee or Sennheiser HD 660S2? +

Sennheiser HD 660S2 scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Focal Celestee worth the price? +

At $999, Focal Celestee delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in battery.

Is Sennheiser HD 660S2 worth the price? +

At $599, Sennheiser HD 660S2 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sound.

Does Focal Celestee or Sennheiser HD 660S2 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sound quality, Focal Celestee or Sennheiser HD 660S2? +

Sennheiser HD 660S2 — leads on sound (92 vs 88). Tuning, detail, and staging.

Which is better for noise cancelling, Focal Celestee or Sennheiser HD 660S2? +

Sennheiser HD 660S2 — leads on anc (90 vs 0). ANC strength for commute and travel.